Diagnostic Procedure
- INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch to START.
Is any cylinder ignited?
Yes or No
- CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-II
- Start engine.
- Perform "POWER BALANCE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II.
- Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
OK or NG
- OK:INSPECTION END
- NG: GO TO 7.
- CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTOR-I
Without CONSULT-II
- Stop engine.
- Disconnect harness connector F44, F101.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check voltage between harness connector F44 terminal 6 (with triple meters) or 5 (without triple meters) and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.Fig 3: Checking Voltage Between Harness Connector F44 Terminal 6 (With Triple Meters) Or 5 (Without Triple Meters) And Ground
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
Voltage: Battery voltage
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between harness connector F44 and ECM as follows. Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .CONNECTOR F44 AND ECM CONTINUITY WITH TRIPLE METERS
Cylinder Harness connector F44 terminal ECM terminal 1 1 23 3 3 22 5 7 21 CONNECTOR F44 AND ECM CONTINUITY WITHOUT TRIPLE METERSCylinder Harness connector F44 terminal ECM terminal 1 6 23 3 2 22 5 1 21 Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 5.
- NG: GO TO 4.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors M71, F59
- Fuse block (J/B) connector M4
- 10A fuse
- Harness for open or short between harness connector F44 and fuse
- Harness for open or short between harness connector F101 and injector
- : Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTOR-II
Provide battery voltage between harness connector F101 as follows and then interrupt it. Listen to each injector operating sound.
With triple meters
Without triple meters
Operating sound should exist.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 6.
- NG: GO TO 7.
- CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTOR-III
- Reconnect all harness connector disconnected.
- Start engine.
- Listen to injectors No. 2, No. 4, No. 6 operating sound.
Clicking noise should exist.
OK or NG
- OK:INSPECTION END
- NG: GO TO 7.
- CHECK INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect injector harness connector.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check voltage between injector terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 9.
- NG: GO TO 8.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors M71, F59
- Harness connectors F44, F101
- Fuse block (J/B) connector M4
- 10A fuse
- Harness for open or short between injector and fuse
- : Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK INJECTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between injector terminal 2 and ECM terminals 21, 22, 23, 40, 41, 42. Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 11.
- NG: GO TO 10.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors F101, F44
- Harness for open or short between injector and ECM
- : Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK INJECTOR
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 12.
- NG: Replace injector.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".
- : INSPECTION END