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Home >> Nissan-Datsun >> 2005 >> Altima SE-R, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control System - VQ35DE >> VIAS >> Diagnostic Procedure
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Diagnostic Procedure

  1. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION 

    With CONSULT-II 

    1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    2. Perform "VIAS SOL VALVE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II.
    3. Turn VIAS control solenoid valve "ON" and "OFF", and make sure that power valve actuator rod moves.
      Fig 1: Performing "VIAS SOL Valve In Active Test" Mode With Consult-II
      G02527399Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    Without CONSULT-II 

    1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    2. Rev engine up to 3, 600 RPM and make sure that power valve actuator rod moves.

    OK or NG

    • OK:INSPECTION END 
    • NG (With CONSULT-II): GO TO 2.
    • NG (Without CONSULT-II): GO TO  3.
    Fig 2: Identifying Movement Of Power Valve Actuator
    G02527400Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  2. CHECK VACUUM EXISTENCE 

    With CONSULT-II 

    1. Stop engine and disconnect vacuum hose connected to power valve actuator
    2. Start engine and let it idle.
    3. Perform "VIAS SOL VALVE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II.
    4. Turn VIAS control solenoid valve "ON" and "OFF", and check vacuum existence under the following conditions.
    Fig 3: Performing "VIAS SOL Valve" In Active Test" Mode With Consult-II
    G02527401Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    VIAS SOL VALVE CONDITION - VACUUM

    VIAS SOL VALVE Vacuum
    ON Should exist.
    OFF Should not exist.

    OK or NG

    • OK: Repair or replace power valve actuator.
    • NG: GO TO  4.
  3. CHECK VACUUM EXISTENCE 

    Without CONSULT-II 

    1. Stop engine and disconnect vacuum hose connected to power valve actuator.
    2. Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve harness connector.
    3. Start engine and let it idle.
    4. Apply 12V of direct current between VIAS control solenoid valve terminals 1 and 2.
      Fig 4: Checking Vacuum Existence
      G02527402Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    5. Check vacuum existence under the following conditions.
      VACUUM EXISTENCE CONDITIONS

      Condition Vacuum
      12V direct current supply Should exist.
      No supply Should not exist.

      OK or NG

      • OK: Repair or replace power valve actuator.
      • NG: GO TO 4.
  4. CHECK VACUUM HOSE 
    1. Stop engine.
    2. Check hoses and tubes between intake manifold and power valve actuator for crack, clogging, improper connection or disconnection. Refer to "VACUUM HOSE DRAWING ".

    OK or NG

    • OK: GO TO 5.
    • NG: Repair hoses or tubes.
    Fig 5: Checking Vacuum Hose
    G02527403Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  5. CHECK VACUUM TANK 

    Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".

    OK or NG

    • OK: GO TO 6.
    • NG: Replace vacuum tank.
  6. CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve harness connector.
    3. Turn ignition switch ON.
      Fig 6: Disconnecting VIAS Control Solenoid Valve Harness Connector
      G02527404Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    4. Check voltage between terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.

      Voltage: Battery voltage 

    OK or NG

    • OK: GO TO  8.
    • NG: GO TO 7.
    Fig 7: Checking Voltage Between Terminal 1 And Ground
    G02527405Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    Check the following.

    • Harness connectors E20, F32
    • IPDM E/R connector E122
    • 10A fuse
    • Harness for open or short between VIAS control solenoid valve and fuse
      • : Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
  8. CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
    3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 29 and VIAS control solenoid valve terminal 2. Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .

      Continuity should exist. 

    4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

    OK or NG

    • OK: GO TO 9.
    • NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
  9. CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 

    Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".

    OK or NG

    • OK: GO TO 10.
    • NG: Replace VIAS control solenoid valve.
  10. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT 

    Refer to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".

    • : INSPECTION END