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Home >> Nissan-Datsun >> 2005 >> Altima SE-R, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control System - VQ35DE >> DTC P0441: EVAP Control System >> Diagnostic Procedure
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Diagnostic Procedure

  1. CHECK EVAP CANISTER 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Check EVAP canister for cracks.

    OK or NG

    • OK (With CONSULT-II): GO TO 2.
    • OK (Without CONSULT-II): GO TO  3.
    • NG: Replace EVAP canister.
  2. CHECK PURGE FLOW 

    With CONSULT-II 

    1. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port and install vacuum gauge. For the location of EVAP service port, refer to "EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING (SE-R MODELS) " or "EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING (EXCEPT SE-R MODELS) ".
    2. Start engine and let it idle.
    3. Select "PURG VOL CONT/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II.
    4. Rev engine up to 2, 000 RPM.
    5. Touch "Qd" and "Qu" on CONSULT-II screen to adjust "PURG VOL CONT/V" opening and check vacuum existence.
      PURG VOL CONT/V

      PURG VOL CONT/V Vacuum
      100% Should exist.
      0% Should not exist.

    OK or NG

    • OK: GO TO  7.
    • NG: GO TO  4.
    Fig 1: Identifying Consult-II Active Test
    G02525906Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  3. CHECK PURGE FLOW 

    Without CONSULT-II 

    1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    2. Stop engine.
    3. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port and install vacuum gauge. For the location of EVAP service port, refer to "EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING (SE-R MODELS) " or "EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING (EXCEPT SE-R MODELS) ".
    4. Start engine and let it idle for at least 80 seconds.
    5. Check vacuum gauge indication when revving engine up to 2, 000 RPM.

      Vacuum should exist. 

    6. Release the accelerator pedal fully and let idle.

      Vacuum should not exist. 

    OK or NG

    • OK: GO TO  7.
    • NG: GO TO 4.
  4. CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Check EVAP purge line for improper connection or disconnection.
    3. Refer to "EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING (SE-R MODELS) " or "EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING (EXCEPT SE-R MODELS) ".

    OK or NG

    • OK: GO TO 5.
    • NG: Repair it.
  5. CHECK EVAP PURGE HOSE AND PURGE PORT 
    1. Disconnect purge hoses connected to EVAP service port A and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve B.
    2. Blow air into each hose and EVAP purge port C.
      Fig 2: Locating EVAP Service Port
      G02525907Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    3. Check that air flows freely.

    OK or NG

    • OK (With CONSULT-II): GO TO 6.
    • OK (Without CONSULT-II): GO TO  7.
    • NG: Repair or clean hoses and/or purge port.
    Fig 3: Checking Air Flows Freely
    G02525908Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  6. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 

    With CONSULT-II 

    1. Start engine.
    2. Perform "PURG VOL CONT/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according to the valve opening.

    OK or NG

    • OK: GO TO  8.
    • NG: GO TO 7.
    Fig 4: Identifying Consult-II Active Test
    G02525909Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  7. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 

    Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".

    OK or NG

    • OK: GO TO 8.
    • NG: Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
  8. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR 
    1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
    2. Check connectors for water.

      Water should not exist. 

    OK or NG

    • OK: GO TO 9.
    • NG: Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
  9. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR FUNCTION 

    Refer to DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE  for DTC P0452 EC-995, DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE  P0453 EC-1001.

    OK or NG

    • OK: GO TO 10.
    • NG: Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
  10. CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING 
    1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
    2. Check the rubber tube for clogging.

    OK or NG

    • OK: GO TO 11.
    • NG: Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.
  11. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE 

    Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".

    OK or NG

    • OK: GO TO 12.
    • NG: Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
  12. CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE 

    Inspect EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube). Check for evidence of leaks.

    Refer to "EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING (SE-R MODELS) " or "EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING (EXCEPT SE-R MODELS) ".

    OK or NG

    • OK: GO TO 13.
    • NG: Replace it.
  13. CLEAN EVAP PURGE LINE 

    Clean EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) using air blower.

    : GO TO 14.

  14. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT 

    Refer to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".

    • : INSPECTION END