Diagnostic Procedure
- CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check resistance between ECM terminal 15 and engine ground. Refer to
WIRING DIAGRAM - KS .NOTE: It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 MΩ.
Resistance: Approximately 532 - 588 kΩ [at 20°C (68°F)]
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
- CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
- Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 15 and knock sensor terminal 1. Refer to
WIRING DIAGRAM - KS .
Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors F26, F301
- Harness for open or short between ECM and knock sensor
- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
Refer to COMPONENT INSPECTION .
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 5.
- NG: Replace knock sensor.
- CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Loosen and retighten four ground screws on the body.
Refer to GROUND INSPECTION .
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 6.
- NG: Repair or replace ground connections.
- CHECK KNOCK SENSOR SHIELD CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between knock sensor terminal 2 and ground. Refer to
WIRING DIAGRAM - KS .
Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors F26, F301
- Harness connectors F58, M70
- Harness for open or short between knock sensor and ground
- Repair open circuit or short power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT .
- INSPECTION END