Diagnostic Procedure
- CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
- Start engine and run it at idle.
- Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 2.
- NG : Repair or replace.
- CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK AND PCV HOSE
- Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
- Check PCV hose connection.
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 3.
- NG : Repair or replace.
- CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between ECM terminals and A/F sensor 1 terminals as follows. Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .A/F SENSOR 1 & ECM TERMINALS
ECM terminal A/F sensor 1 16 1 35 5 56 6 75 2 - Continuity should exist.
- Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 16, 35, 56, 75 and ground, or A/F sensor 1 terminals 1, 2, 5, 6 and ground. Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
- Continuity should not exist.
- Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 4.
- NG : Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
- Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to "FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE ".
- Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to
"FUEL PRESSURE CHECK ".
- At idling: 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm 2 , 51 psi)
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 6.
- NG : GO TO 5.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Fuel pump and circuit. Refer to "FUEL PUMP ".
- Fuel pressure regulator
- Fuel lines.
- Fuel filter for clogging
- : Repair or replace.
- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
- Install all removed parts.
- Check "MASS AIR FLOW" in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-II.
- at idling: 1.4 - 4.0 g.m/sec
- at 2, 500 rpm: 5.0 - 10.0 g.m/sec
With GST
- Install all removed parts.
- Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
- at idling: 1.4 - 4.0 g.m/sec
- at 2, 500 rpm: 5.0 - 10.0 g.m/sec
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 7.
- NG : Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or engine grounds. Refer to "DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR ".
- CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTOR
With CONSULT-II
- Start engine.
- Perform "POWER BALANCE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II.
- Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT-II
- Start engine.
- Listen to each injector operating sound.
- Clicking noise should be heard.
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 8.
- NG : Perform trouble diagnosis for "INJECTOR ".
- REMOVE INJECTOR
- Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Remove injector with fuel tube assembly. Refer to
"FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE
". Keep fuel hose and all injectors connected to injector gallery. The injector harness connectors should remain connected.
- : GO TO 9.
- CHECK INJECTOR
- Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
- Place pans or saucers under each injector.
- Crank engine for about 3 seconds. Make sure that fuel sprays out from injectors.
- Fuel should be sprayed evenly for each cylinder.
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 10.
- NG : Replace injectors from which fuel does not spray out. Always replace O- ring with new one.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT "
- : INSPECTION END