Diagnostic Procedure
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
- Start engine and run it at idle.
- Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 2.
- NG : Repair or replace.
- CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between ECM terminals and A/F sensor 1 terminals as follows. Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
A/F SENSOR 1 & ECM TERMINAL REFERENCEECM terminal A/F sensor 1 terminal 16 1 35 5 56 6 75 2 - Continuity should not exit.
- Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 16, 35, 56, 75 and ground, or A/F sensor 1 terminals 1, 2, 5, 6 and ground. Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
- Continuity should not exist.
- Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 3.
- NG : Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
- Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to "FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE ".
- Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure.
At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm cm 51 psi)
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 5.
- NG : GO TO 4.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to FUEL PUMP .)
- Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to FUEL PRESSURE CHECK .)
OK or NG
- OK : Replace "fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump".
- NG : Repair or replace.
- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
- Install all removed parts.
- Check "MASS AIR FLOW" in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-II
- at idling : 1.4 - 4.0 gm/sec
- at 2, 500 rpm : 5.0 -10.0 gm/sec
With GST
- Install all removed parts.
- Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
- at idling : 1.4 - 4.0 gm/sec
- at 2, 500 rpm : 5.0 -10.0 gm/sec
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 6.
- NG : Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or engine grounds. Refer to "DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR ".
- CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTORS
With CONSULT-II
- Start engine.
- Perform "POWER BALANCE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II.
- Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT-II
- Start engine.
- Listen to each injector operating sound.
- Clicking noise should be heard.
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 7.
- NG : Perform trouble diagnosis for INJECTOR, "INJECTOR "
- REMOVE INJECTOR
- Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Remove injector assembly. Refer to
"FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE
".
Keep fuel hose and all injectors connected to injector gallery.
- : GO TO 8.
- CHECK INJECTOR
- Disconnect injector harness connectors.
- Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
- Prepare pans or saucers under each injectors.
- Crank engine for about 3 seconds. Make sure fuel does not drip from injector.
OK or NG
- OK (Does not drip) : GO TO 9.
- NG (Drips) : Replace the injectors from which fuel is dripping. Always replace O- ring with new one.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".
- : INSPECTION END