Diagnostic Procedure
- CHECK EVAP CANISTER
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Check EVAP canister for cracks.
OK or NG
- OK (With CONSULT-II) : GO TO 2.
- OK (Without CONSULT-II) : GO TO 3.
- NG : Replace EVAP canister.
- CHECK PURGE FLOW
With CONSULT-II
- Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port and install vacuum gauge.
- Start engine and let it idle.
- Select "PURG VOL CONT/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II.
- Rev engine up to 2, 000 rpm.
- Touch "Qd" and "Qu" on CONSULT-II screen to adjust "PURG VOL CONT/V" opening and check vacuum existence.EVAP PURGE FLOW VACUUM REFERENCE
PURG VOL CONT/V VACUUM 100% Should exist. 0% should not exist.
OK or NG
- CHECK PURGE FLOW
Without CONSULT-II
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Stop engine.
- Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port and install vacuum gauge.
- Start engine and let it idle.
Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly.
- Check vacuum gauge indication before 60 seconds passed after starting engine.
- Vacuum should not exist.
- Revving engine up to 2, 000 rpm after 100 seconds passed after starting engine.
- Vacuum should exist.
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 7.
- NG : GO TO 4.
- CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Check EVAP purge line for improper connection or disconnection. Refer to "EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING ".
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 5.
- NG : Repair it.
- CHECK EVAP PURGE HOSE AND PURGE PORT
- Disconnect purge hoses connected to EVAP service port A and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve B . Refer to Fig 4.
- Blow air into each hose and EVAP purge port C .
- Check that air flows freely.
OK or NG
- OK (With CONSULT-II) : GO TO 6.
- OK (Without CONSULT-II) : GO TO 7.
- NG : Repair or clean hoses and/or purge port.
- CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-II
- Start engine.
- Perform "PURG VOL CONT/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according to the valve opening.
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 8.
- NG : GO TO 7.
- CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 8.
- NG : Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
- CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
- Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
- Check connectors for water.
- Water should not exist.
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 9.
- NG : Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
- CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR FUNCTION
Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure for DTC P0452, DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR P0453, DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR .
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 10.
- NG : Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
- CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING
- Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
- Check the rubber tube for clogging.
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 11.
- NG : Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.
- CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 12.
- NG : Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
- CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE
Inspect EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube). Check for evidence of leaks.
Refer to "EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING ".
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 13.
- NG : Replace it.
- CLEAN EVAP PURGE LINE
Clean EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) using air blower.
- : GO TO 14.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".
- : INSPECTION END