Malfunction code No. 61
- INSPECTION START
ABS motor relay inspection
- GO TO 2.
- CHECK FUSIBLE LINK
Check 40A fusible link g . For fusible link layout, refer to POWER SUPPLY ROUTING .
Is fusible link OK?
- CHECK CONNECTOR
- Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit connector. Check terminals for damage or loose connection. Then reconnect connector.
- Carry out self-diagnosis again.
Does warning lamp activate again?
- Yes: GO TO 4.
- No: Inspection End.
- CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT
Refer to ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT GROUND .
Is ground circuit OK?
- Yes: GO TO 5.
- No: Repair harness or connector.
- CHECK MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit connector.
- Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit connector E55 terminal 17 (B/Y) and ground.
Does battery voltage exist?
- Yes: Replace ABS actuator and electric unit. Refer to ACTUATOR .
- No: Check the following.
- Harness connector E55
- Harness for open between ABS actuator and electric unit and fusible link
- REPLACE FUSIBLE LINK
Replace 40A fusible link g . For fuse layout, refer to POWER SUPPLY ROUTING .
Does the fusible link blow when ignition switch is turned ON?
- Yes: GO TO 7.
- No: Inspection End.
- CHECK ABS ACTUATOR MOTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
- Disconnect battery cable and ABS actuator and electric unit connector.
- Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit connector E55 terminal 17 (B/Y) and ground.Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between ABS Actuator & Electric Unit Connector E55 Terminal 17 (B/Y) & Ground
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
- Continuity should not exist.
Does continuity exist?
- Yes: Check the following.
- Harness connector E55
- Harness for short between ABS actuator and electric unit and fusible link
- No : Replace ABS actuator and electric unit. Refer to ACTUATOR .