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Home >> Nissan-Datsun >> 2006 >> Quest Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - Component Diagnosis >> VIAS >> Diagnostic Procedure
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Diagnostic Procedure

  1. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION 

    With CONSULT-II 

    1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    2. Perform "VIAS SOL VALVE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II.
    3. Turn VIAS control solenoid valve ON and OFF, and make sure that power valve actuator rod moves as shown in the figure.
      NOTE: Use an inspection mirror (A) to confirm the operation of power valve actuator rod.
      Fig 1: CONSULT-II Display - Active Test
      G04197192Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    Without CONSULT-II 

    1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    2. Rev engine quickly up to above 5, 000 rpm and make sure that power valve actuator rod moves as shown in the figure.
      NOTE: Use an inspection mirror (A) to confirm the operation of power valve actuator rod.

    OK or NG 

    OK : INSPECTION END 

    NG (With CONSULT-II) : GO TO 2.

    NG (Without CONSULT-II) : GO TO  3.

    Fig 2: Identifying Power Valve Actuator Rod
    G04197193Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  2. CHECK VACUUM EXISTENCE 

    With CONSULT-II 

    1. Stop engine and disconnect vacuum hose connected to power valve actuator (1).
    2. Install the vacuum gauge (2) as shown in the figure.
    3. Start engine and let it idle.
    4. Perform "VIAS SOL VALVE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II.
    5. Turn VIAS control solenoid valve ON and OFF, and check vacuum existence under the following conditions.
      Fig 3: CONSULT-II Display - Active Test
      G04197194Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
      VIAS SOL VALVE VACUUM

      VIAS SOL VALVE Vacuum
      ON Should exist.
      OFF Should not exist.

    OK or NG 

    OK : Repair or replace power valve actuator.

    NG : GO TO  4.

  3. CHECK VACUUM EXISTENCE 

    Without CONSULT-II 

    1. Stop engine and disconnect vacuum hose connected to power valve actuator (1).
    2. Install the vacuum gauge (2) as shown in the figure.
    3. Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve harness connector.
    4. Start engine and let it idle.
    5. Apply 12V of direct current between VIAS control solenoid valve (3) terminals 1 and 2.
      Fig 4: Applying 12V Of Direct Current Between VIAS Control Solenoid Valve (3) Terminals 1 And 2
      G04197195Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    6. Check vacuum existence under the following conditions.
      VACUUM EXISTENCE CONDITIONS

      Condition Vacuum
      12V direct current supply Should exist.
      No supply Should not exist.

    OK or NG 

    OK : Repair or replace power valve actuator.

    NG : GO TO 4.

  4. CHECK VACUUM HOSE 
    1. Stop engine.
    2. Check hoses and tubes between intake manifold and power valve actuator for crack, clogging, improper connection or disconnection. Refer to , "VACUUM HOSE DRAWING ".

    OK or NG 

    OK : GO TO 5.

    NG : Repair hoses or tubes.

    Fig 5: Checking Vacuum Hose
    G04197196Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  5. CHECK VACUUM TANK 

    Refer to , "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".

    OK or NG 

    OK : GO TO 6.

    NG : Replace vacuum tank.

  6. CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve (2) harness connector.
    3. Turn ignition switch ON.
      • <== : Vehicle front
      • 1: Power valve actuator
        Fig 6: Disconnecting VIAS Control Solenoid Valve (2) Harness Connector
        G04197197Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    4. Check voltage between terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.

      Voltage: Battery voltage 

    OK or NG 

    OK : GO TO  8.

    NG : GO TO 7.

    Fig 7: Checking Voltage Between Terminal 1 And Ground
    G04197198Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    Check the following.

    • Harness connectors E5, F14
    • IPDM E/R connector E122
    • Harness for open or short between VIAS control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
    • Harness for open or short between VIAS control solenoid valve and ECM

      : Repair harness or connectors.

  8. CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
    3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 29 and VIAS control solenoid valve terminal 2.

      Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .

      Continuity should exist. 

    4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

    OK or NG 

    OK : GO TO 9.

    NG : Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

  9. CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 

    Refer to , "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".

    OK or NG 

    OK : GO TO 10.

    NG : Replace VIAS control solenoid valve.

  10. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT 

    Refer to , "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".

    : INSPECTION END