Diagnostic Procedure
- CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
- Start engine and run it at idle.
- Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
OK : GO TO 2.
NG : Repair or replace.
- CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK : GO TO 3.
NG : Repair or replace.
- CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector (1) (2).
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between the following terminals. Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .TERMINAL WIRE COLOR ITEM CONDITION CHART
Bank 1 A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal 1 16 2 75 5 35 6 56 Bank 2 1 76 2 77 5 57 6 58 Continuity should exist.
- Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground. Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .TERMINAL WIRE COLOR ITEM CONDITION CHART
Bank 1 Bank 2 A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal 1 16 1 76 2 75 2 77 5 35 5 57 6 56 6 58 Continuity should not exist.
- Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK : GO TO 4.
NG : Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
- Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to , "FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE ".
- Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to
, "FUEL PRESSURE CHECK
".
At idling: 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm 2 , 51 psi)
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II) : GO TO 6.
OK (Without CONSULT-II) : GO TO 7.
NG : GO TO 5.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to, , "FUEL PUMP ".)
- Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to
, "FUEL PRESSURE CHECK
".)
: Repair or replace.
- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
- Install all removed parts.
- Check "MASS AIR FLOW" in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-II.
2.0 - 6.0 g.m/sec: at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g.m/sec: at 2, 500 rpm
OK or NG
OK : GO TO 8.
NG : Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or ground. Refer to , "DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR ".
- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With GST
- Install all removed parts.
- Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
2.0 - 6.0 g.m/sec: at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g.m/sec: at 2, 500 rpm
OK or NG
OK (P0172) : GO TO 9.
OK (P0175) : GO TO 11.
NG : Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or ground. Refer to , "DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR ".
- CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
With CONSULT-II
- Start engine.
- Perform "POWER BALANCE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II.
- Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
OK or NG
OK : GO TO 12.
NG : Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT, refer to , "FUEL INJECTOR ".
- CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-I
Without CONSULT-II
- Stop engine.
- Disconnect harness connector F44 (2), F101 (3)
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- : Vehicle front
- 1: Intake manifold collector
- Check voltage between harness connector F44 terminal 5 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between harness connector F44 terminal and ECM terminal as follows.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
F44 CONNECTOR AND ECM TERMINALSCylinder Harness connector F44 terminal ECM terminal 1 6 23 3 2 22 5 1 21 Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK : GO TO 10.
NG : Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT, refer to , "FUEL INJECTOR ".
- CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-II
Provide battery voltage between harness connector F101 as follows and then interrupt it. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
TERMINALS CONNECTIONCylinder Harness connector F101 terminal (+) (-) 1 5 6 3 5 2 5 5 1 Operating sound should exist.
OK or NG
OK : GO TO 12.
NG : Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT, refer to , "FUEL INJECTOR ".
- CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
- Start engine.
- Listen to fuel injectors No. 2, No. 4, No. 6 operating sound.
Clicking noise should exist.
OK or NG
OK : GO TO 12.
NG : Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT, refer to , "FUEL INJECTOR ".
- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
- Remove fuel injector assembly. Refer to
, "FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE
".
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel injector gallery.
- Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
- Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.
- Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
- Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injectors.
- Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
Make sure fuel does not drip from fuel injector.
OK or NG
OK (Does not drip.) : GO TO 13.
NG (Drips.) : Replace the fuel injectors from which fuel is dripping. Always replace O-ring with new one.
- Remove fuel injector assembly. Refer to
, "FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE
".
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to , "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".
: INSPECTION END