Malfunction code No. 61
- INSPECTION START
ABS motor relay inspection
: GO TO 2.
- CHECK FUSIBLE LINK
Check 40A fusible link g . For fusible link layout, refer to "POWER SUPPLY ROUTING ".
Is fusible link OK?
YES: GO TO 3.
NO: GO TO 6.
- CHECK CONNECTOR
- Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit connector. Check terminals for damage or loose connection. Then reconnect connector.
- Carry out self-diagnosis again.
Does warning lamp activate again?
YES: GO TO 4.
NO: Inspection End.
- CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT
Refer to "ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT GROUND ".
Is ground circuit OK?
YES: GO TO 5.
NO: Repair harness or connector.
- CHECK MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit connector.
- Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit connector E55 terminal 17 (B/Y) and ground.
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
Does battery voltage exist?
YES: Replace ABS actuator and electric unit. Refer to "ACTUATOR ".
NO: Check the following.
- Harness connector E55
- Harness for open between ABS actuator and electric unit and fusible link
- REPLACE FUSIBLE LINK
Replace 40A fusible link g . For fuse layout, refer to "POWER SUPPLY ROUTING ".
Does the fusible link blow when ignition switch is turned ON?
YES: GO TO 7.
NO: Inspection End.
- CHECK ABS ACTUATOR MOTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
- Disconnect battery cable and ABS actuator and electric unit connector.
- Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit connector E55 terminal 17 (B/Y) and ground.Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between ABS Actuator And Electric Unit Connector E55 Terminal 17 And Ground
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
Continuity should not exist .
Does continuity exist?
YES: Check the following.
- Harness connector E55
- Harness for short between ABS actuator and electric unit and fusible link
NO: Replace ABS actuator and electric unit. Refer to "ACTUATOR ".