Detailed Flow
- PRELIMINARY INSPECTION
Perform the preliminary inspection. Refer to "INSPECTION PROCEDURE ".
: GO TO 2.
- DISABLE THE POWER GENERATION VOLTAGE VARIABLE CONTROL SYSTEM
Disable the power generation voltage variable control with either of the following procedures.
- After selecting "ENGINE" on the "SELECT SYSTEM" screen of CONSULT-III, set the "ALTERNATOR DUTY" value to 0 % by selecting "ALTERNATOR DUTY" with "Active Test". Continue "Active Test" until the end of inspection. (When the DUTY value is 0 or 100 %, the normal power generation is performed according to the characteristic of the IC regulator of the generator.)
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, disconnect the battery current sensor connector and leave it disconnected during the course of the test.
NOTE: Running the engine with the battery current sensor disconnected will cause DTC's (P1550-P1554) to set. After finishing the inspection, connect the battery current sensor connector and erase the self-diagnostic results history of the engine using CONSULT-III.: GO TO 3.
- DIAGNOSIS WITH STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEM TESTER
Perform the charging system test using Starting/Charging System Tester (J-44373). For details and operating instructions, refer to Technical Service Bulletin.
Test result
CHARGING SYSTEM NORMAL: Charging system is normal and will also show "DIODE RIPPLE" test result.
NO CHARGING VOLTAGE: GO TO 4.
LOW CHARGING VOLTAGE: GO TO 12.
HIGH CHARGING VOLTAGE: GO TO 14.
DIODE RIPPLE NORMAL: Diode ripple is OK and will also show "CHARGING VOLTAGE" test result.
EXCESS RIPPLE DETECTED: Replace the generator. Perform "DIODE RIPPLE" test again using Starting/Charging System Tester (J-44373) to confirm repair.
DIODE RIPPLE NOT DETECTED: GO TO 4.
- INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (IGNITION SWITCH IS ON)
Turn the ignition switch ON.
Does the charge warning lamp illuminate?
YES: GO TO 6.
NO: GO TO 5.
- TERMINAL "2" (OPEN) CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check terminal "2" circuit for open circuits. Refer to "DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE ".
Is the terminal "2" circuit normal?
YES: Replace generator.
NO: Repair as needed.
- INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (IDLING)
Start the engine and run it at idle.
Does the charge warning lamp turn OFF?
YES: GO TO 9.
NO: GO TO 7.
- TERMINAL "2" (SHORT) CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check terminal "2" circuit for short to ground. Refer to "DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE ".
Is the terminal "2" circuit normal?
YES: GO TO 8.
NO: Repair as needed.
- TERMINAL "3" CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check terminal "3" circuit. Refer to "DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE ".
Is the terminal "3" circuit normal?
YES: GO TO 10.
NO: Repair as needed.
- INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (ENGINE AT 3,000 RPM)
Increase and maintain the engine speed at 3,000 RPM.
Does the charge warning lamp remain off?
YES: GO TO 11.
NO: GO TO 10.
- INSPECTION OF GENERATOR PULLEY
Check generator pulley. Refer to "INSPECTION ".
Is generator pulley normal?
YES: Replace generator. Refer to "REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ".
NO: Repair as needed.
- TERMINAL "1" CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check terminal "1" circuit. Refer to "DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE ".
Is terminal "1" circuit normal?
YES: Replace generator. Refer to "REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ".
NO: Repair as needed.
- TERMINAL "1" CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check terminal "1" circuit. Refer to "DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE ".
Is terminal "1" circuit normal?
YES: GO TO 13.
NO: Repair as needed.
- INSPECTION OF GENERATOR PULLEY
Check generator pulley. Refer to "INSPECTION ".
Is generator pulley normal?
YES: Replace generator. Refer to "REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ".
NO: Repair as needed.
- TERMINAL "3" CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check terminal "3" circuit. Refer to "DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE ".
Is the terminal "3" circuit normal?
YES: Replace generator. Refer to "REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ".
NO: Repair as needed.