Diagnostic Procedure
- CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Loosen and retighten four ground screws on the body.
Refer to "GROUND INSPECTION ."
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 2.
NG: Repair or replace ground connections.
- CHECK DTC WITH UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP
.
Refer to "SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS ."
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 3.
NG: GO TO "FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL INSPECTION 1 ."
- CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect "fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump" harness connector.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check voltage between "fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump" terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
Voltage: Approximately 5V
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 5.
NG: GO TO 4.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors M81, B20
- Harness for open or short between ECM and "fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump"
>> Repair harness or connector.
- CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect "unified meter and A/C amp." harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between "fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump" terminal 5 and "unified meter and A/C amp." terminal 36. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist .
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 7.
NG: GO TO 6.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors M81, B20
- Harness for open or short between "fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump" and "unified meter and A/C amp."
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.
- CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ."
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 8.
NG: Replace "fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump".
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ."
>> INSPECTION END