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Home >> Nissan-Datsun >> 2008 >> Quest Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control Systems >> Engine Control System - DTCS U1000 Through P0153 >> DTC P0133, P0153 A/F Sensor 1 >> Diagnostic Procedure
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Diagnostic Procedure

  1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to "GROUND INSPECTION ".
      Fig 1: Identifying Ground Screws On Body
      G04905338Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO 2.

    NG: Repair or replace ground connections.

  2. RETIGHTEN AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1

    Loosen and retighten the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.

    Tightening torque: 50 N-m (5.1 kg-m, 37 ft-lb) 

    : GO TO 3.

  3. CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK 
    1. Start engine and run it at idle.
    2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
      Fig 2: Identifying Exhaust Gas Leak Area
      G04900287Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO 4.

    NG: Repair or replace.

  4. CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK 

    Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO 5.

    NG: Repair or replace.

  5. CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA 

    With CONSULT-III 

    1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    2. Select "SELF-LEARNING CONT" in "WORK SUPPORT" mode with CONSULT-III.
    3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching "CLEAR" or "START".
    4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.

      Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P172, P0174 or P0175 detected? 

      Is it difficult to start engine? 

    Without CONSULT-III 

    1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
    4. Restart engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
    5. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
    6. Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
    7. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to "HOW TO ERASE EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION ".
    8. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
    9. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.

      Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected? 

      Is it difficult to start engine? 

      Fig 3: Identifying Mass Air Flow Sensor With Air Cleaner
      G04905244Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    Yes or No 

    Yes: Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175. Refer to DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION or DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION .

    No: GO TO 6.

  6. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
      Fig 4: Identifying Air Fuel Ratio (A/F) Sensor 1 Harness Connector
      G04905343Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    3. Turn ignition switch ON.
    4. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.

      Voltage: Battery voltage 

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO  8.

    NG: GO TO 7.

    Fig 5: Checking Voltage Between A/F Sensor 1 Terminal 3 And Ground
    G04894593Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    Check the following.

    • Harness connectors E5, F14
    • IPDM E/R harness connector E122
    • 15A fuse
    • Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse

    : Repair or replace harness or connectors.

  8. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
    3. Check harness continuity between the following terminals.

      Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .

      CONNECTOR TERMINAL CONTINUITY SPECIFICATION

        A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
      Bank1 1 16
      2 75
      5 35
      6 56
      Bank 2 1 76
      2 77
      5 57
      6 58

      Continuity should exist. 

    4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.

      Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .

      CONNECTOR TERMINAL CONTINUITY SPECIFICATION

      Bank 1 Bank 2
      A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
      1 16 1 76
      2 75 2 77
      5 35 5 57
      6 56 6 58

      Continuity should not exist. 

    5. Also check harness for short to power.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO 9.

    NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

  9. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER 

    Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO 10.

    NG: GO TO  13.

  10. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR 

    Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO 11.

    NG: Replace mass air flow sensor.

  11. CHECK PCV VALVE 

    Refer to "POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION ".

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO 12.

    NG: Repair or replace PCV valve.

  12. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT 

    Perform "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO 13.

    NG: Repair or replace.

  13. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 

    Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.

    CAUTION:
    • Discard any air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
    • Before installing new air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Heated Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.

    : INSPECTION END