Diagnostic Procedure
- CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
- Start engine and run it at idle.
- Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 2.
NG: Repair or replace.
- CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK AND PCV HOSE
- Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
- Check PCV hose connection.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 3.
NG: Repair or replace.
- CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
- Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 (Bank 1) harness connector (1)
- Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 (Bank 1) (2)
- Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 (Bank 2) (3)
- Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1(Bank 2) harness connector (4)
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between the following terminals. Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .TERMINALS CONTINUITY CHART
Bank A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal 1 1 45 2 49 2 1 53 2 57 Continuity should exist.
- Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
TERMINALS CONTINUITY CHARTBank 1 Bank 2 A/F sensor terminal ECM terminal A/F sensor terminal ECM terminal 1 45 1 53 2 49 2 57 Continuity should not exist.
- Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 4.
NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
- Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to "FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE ".
- Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to
"FUEL PRESSURE CHECK
".
At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm 2 , 51 psi)
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 6.
NG: GO TO 5.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to "FUEL PUMP ".)
- Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to "FUEL PRESSURE CHECK ".)
: Repair or replace.
- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
- Install all removed parts.
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Check "MASS AIR FLOW" in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-III.
At idling : 1.0 - 4.0 g.m/sec
At 2, 500 RPM : 2.0 - 10.0 g.m/sec
With GST
- Install all removed parts.
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
At idling : 1.0 - 4.0 g.m/sec
At 2, 500 RPM : 2.0 - 10.0 g.m/sec
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 7.
NG: Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or ground. Refer to "DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR ".
- CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTORS
With CONSULT-III
- Let engine idle.
- Perform "POWER BALANCE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-III.
- Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT-III
- Let engine idle.
- Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Clicking noise should be heard.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 8.
NG: Perform trouble diagnosis for "FUEL INJECTOR ".
- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
- Remove fuel injector assembly. Refer to
"FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE
".
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.
- Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
- Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
- Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injector.
- Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
Make sure that fuel does not drip from fuel injectors.
OK or NG
OK (Does not drip.): GO TO 9.
NG (Drips.): Replace the fuel injectors from which fuel is dripping. Always replace O-ring with new ones.
- Remove fuel injector assembly. Refer to
"FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE
".
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".
: INSPECTION END