Diagnostic Procedure
- INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
Yes or No
Yes: GO TO 8.
No: GO TO 2.
- CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
- Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
- Check voltage between ECM terminal 93 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 4.
NG: GO TO 3.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors M6, E19
- Harness for open or short between ECM and ignition switch
: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
Refer to "GROUND INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 5.
NG: Repair or replace ground connections.
- CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 12, 16, 107, 108, 111, 112 and ground.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 7.
NG: GO TO 6.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors F10, E17
- Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
: Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
- Reconnect ECM harness connector.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK: Go to "IGNITION SIGNAL ".
NG: GO TO 8.
- CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
- Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
- Turn ignition switch ON and then OFF.
- Check voltage between ECM terminal 105 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
Voltage: After turning ignition switch OFF, battery voltage will exist for a few seconds, then drop approximately 0V.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 14.
NG (Battery voltage does not exist.): GO TO 9.
NG (Battery voltage exists for more than a few seconds.): GO TO 11.
- CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
- Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
- Check voltage between ECM terminal 24 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 10.
NG: GO TO 11.
- CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E43.
- Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 105 and IPDM E/R terminal 4.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 17.
NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E43.
- Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 24 and IPDM E/R terminal 7.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 13.
NG: GO TO 12.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E3, F2
- Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK 20A FUSE
- Disconnect 20A fuse from IPDM E/R.
- Check 20A fuse.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 17.
NG: Replace 20A fuse.
- CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
Refer to "GROUND INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 15.
NG: Repair or replace ground connections.
- CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 12, 16, 107, 108, 111, 112 and ground.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 17.
NG: GO TO 16.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors F10, E17
- Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
: Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".
OK or NG
OK: Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MODULE ENGINE ROOM) ".
NG: Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.