Diagnosis Procedure
- CHECK EVAP CANISTER
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Check EVAP canister for cracks.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1: With CONSULT-III: GO TO 2.
YES-2: Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 3.
NO: Replace EVAP canister.
- CHECK PURGE FLOW
With CONSULT-III
- Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port and install vacuum gauge. For the location of EVAP service port, refer to "SYSTEM DESCRIPTION ".
- Start engine and let it idle.
- Select "PURG VOL CONT/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-III.
- Rev engine up to 2, 000 RPM.
- Touch "Qd" and "Qu" on CONSULT-III screen to adjust "PURG VOL C/V" opening and check vacuum existence.ACTIVE TEST MODE REFERENCE CHART
PURG VOL C/V Vacuum 100% Existed 0% Not existed
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 7.
NO: GO TO 4.
- CHECK PURGE FLOW
Without CONSULT-III
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Stop engine.
- Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port and install vacuum gauge. For the location of EVAP service port, refer to "SYSTEM DESCRIPTION ".
- Start engine and let it idle.
Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly.
- Check vacuum gauge indication before 60 seconds passed after starting engine.
Vacuum should not exist.
- Revving engine up to 2, 000 RPM after 100 seconds passed after starting engine.
Vacuum should exist.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 7.
NO: GO TO 4.
- CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Check EVAP purge line for improper connection or disconnection.
Refer to "SYSTEM DESCRIPTION ".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 5.
NO: Repair it.
- CHECK EVAP PURGE HOSE AND PURGE PORT
- Disconnect purge hoses connected to EVAP service port A and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve B.
- Blow air into each hose and EVAP purge port C.
- Check that air flows freely.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1: With CONSULT-III: GO TO 6.
YES-2: Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 7.
NO: Repair or clean hoses and/or purge port.
- CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-III
- Start engine.
- Perform "PURG VOL CONT/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-III. Check that engine speed varies according to the valve opening.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 8.
NO: GO TO 7.
- CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 8.
NO: Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
- CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
- Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
- Check connectors for water.
Water should not exist.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 9.
NO: Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
- CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR FUNCTION
Refer to "DTC LOGIC " for DTC P0452, "DTC LOGIC " for DTC P0453.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 10.
NO: Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
- CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING
- Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
- Check the rubber tube for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 11.
NO: Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.
- CHECK DRAIN FILTER
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION (DRAIN FILTER) ".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 12.
NO: Replace drain filter.
- CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 13.
NO: Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
- CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE
Inspect EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube). Check for evidence of leaks.
Refer to "INSPECTION ".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 14.
NO: Replace it.
- CLEAN EVAP PURGE LINE
Clean EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) using air blower.
GO TO 15.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to "INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".
INSPECTION END