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Home >> Nissan-Datsun >> 2009 >> Maxima S >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - Component Testing >> Electronic Controlled Engine Mount >> Diagnosis Procedure
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Diagnosis Procedure

  1. CHECK VACUUM SOURCE
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Reconnect electronic controlled engine mount control solenoid valve harness connector.
    3. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to electronic controlled engine mount.
    4. Start engine and let it idle.
    5. Check vacuum hose for vacuum existence.

      Vacuum should exist. 

    Is the inspection result normal? 

    YES: GO TO 7.

    NO: GO TO 2.

  2. CHECK VACUUM HOSES AND VACUUM GALLERY
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Check vacuum hoses and vacuum gallery for clogging, cracks or improper connection. Refer to "SYSTEM DESCRIPTION ".

    Is the inspection result normal? 

    YES: GO TO 3.

    NO: Repair or replace vacuum hoses and vacuum gallery.

  3. CHECK ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
    1. Disconnect electronic controlled engine mount control solenoid valve harness connector.
    2. Turn ignition switch ON.
    3. Check the voltage between front electronic controlled engine mount harness connector and ground.
      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Electronic controlled engine mount control solenoid valve Ground Voltage
      Connector Terminal
      F64 1 Ground Battery voltage
      Fig 1: Checking Voltage Between Front Electronic Controlled Engine Mount Harness Connector And Ground
      G05869973Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    Is the inspection result normal? 

    YES: GO TO 5.

    NO: GO TO 4.

  4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

    Check the following.

    • 10 A fuse (No. 3)
    • Fuse block (J/B) E6
    • Harness connectors E3, F1
    • Junction connectors E44, E46
    • Harness for open or short between electronic controlled engine mount control solenoid valve and fuse

    : Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

  5. CHECK ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
    1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
    2. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and electronic controlled engine mount control solenoid valve harness connector.
      CONTINUITY CHART

      ECM Electronic controlled engine mount control solenoid valve Continuity
      Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
      F14 28 F64 2 Existed
    3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

    Is the inspection result normal? 

    YES: GO TO 6.

    NO: Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness connectors.

  6. CHECK ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

    Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".

    Is the inspection result normal? 

    YES: GO TO 7.

    NO: Replace electronic controlled engine mount control solenoid valve.

  7. CHECK ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Install vacuum pump (A) to electronic controlled engine mount (1).
    3. Check that a vacuum is maintained when applying the vacuum of -40 kPa (-0.41 kg/cm2 , -5.8 psi) to electronic controlled engine mount.
    4. Also visually check electronic controlled engine mount.

      Is the inspection result normal? 

    YES: GO TO 8.

    NO: Replace electronic controlled engine mount.

    Fig 2: Identifying Electronic Controlled Engine Mount
    G05869974Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

    Refer to "INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".

    Is the inspection result normal? 

    YES: Replace intake manifold collector.

    NO: Repair or replace malfunctioning part.