Diagnosis Procedure
- CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Perform "VIAS S/V-1" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-III.
- Turn VIAS control solenoid valve ON and OFF, and make sure that power valve actuator rod moves as shown in the figure.
NOTE: Use an inspection mirror (A) to confirm the operation of power valve actuator rod.Without CONSULT-III
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Rev engine up to between 1, 800 and 3, 600 RPM and make sure that power valve actuator rod moves as shown in the figure.NOTE: Use an inspection mirror (A) to confirm the operation of power valve actuator rod.
- ← : Vehicle front
- Power valve actuator (1)
OK or NG
OK: INSPECTION END
NG (With CONSULT-III): GO TO 2.
NG (Without CONSULT-III): GO TO 3.
- CHECK VACUUM EXISTENCE
With CONSULT-III
- Stop engine and disconnect vacuum hose connected to power valve actuator.
- Install the vacuum gauge as shown in the figure.
- Start engine and let it idle.
- Perform "VIAS S/V-1" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-III.
- Turn VIAS control solenoid valve ON and OFF, and check vacuum existence under the following conditions.
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
TERMINALS VOLTAGE REFERENCEVIAS S/V-1 Vacuum ON Should exist OFF Should not exist OK or NG
OK: Repair or replace power valve actuator.
NG: GO TO 4.
- CHECK VACUUM EXISTENCE
Without CONSULT-III
- Stop engine and disconnect vacuum hose connected to power valve actuator.
- Install the vacuum gauge as shown in the figure.
- Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve harness connector.
- Start engine and let it idle.
- Apply 12 V of direct current between VIAS control solenoid valve terminals 1 and 2.
- Check vacuum existence under the following conditions.VACUUM EXISTENCE REFERENCE
Condition Vacuum 12 V direct current supply Should exist No Supply Should not exist
OK or NG
OK: Repair or replace power valve actuator.
NG: GO TO 4.
- CHECK VACUUM HOSE
- Stop engine.
- Check hoses and tubes between intake manifold and power valve actuator for crack, clogging, improper connection or disconnection. Refer to , "VACUUM HOSE DRAWING ".
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 5.
NG: Repair hoses or tubes.
- CHECK VACUUM TANK
Refer to , "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 6.
NG: Replace vacuum tank.
- CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve (2) harness connector.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- ← : Vehicle front
- Power valve actuator (1)
- Check voltage between VIAS control solenoid valve terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 8.
NG: GO TO 7.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E5, F14
- Harness for open or short between VIAS control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
- Harness for open or short between VIAS control solenoid valve and ECM
Repair harness or connectors.
- CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 29 and VIAS control solenoid valve terminal 2.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 9.
NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to , "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 10.
NG: Replace VIAS control solenoid valve.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT .
INSPECTION END