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Home >> Nissan-Datsun >> 2011 >> Sentra SE-R >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - Introduction (Qr25DE) >> Service Information >> Power Supply And Ground Circuit >> Diagnosis Procedure
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Diagnosis Procedure

  1. INSPECTION START

    Start engine.

    Is engine running? 

    Yes or No 

    Yes: GO TO  8.

    No: GO TO 2.

  2. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
    2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 93 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.

    Voltage: Battery voltage 

    Fig 1: Checking Voltage Between ECM Terminal 93 And Ground
    G07144003Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO  4.

    NG: GO TO 3.

  3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

    Check the following.

    • Harness connectors M6, E19
    • Harness for open or short between ECM and ignition switch

    Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

  4. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.

    Refer to "GROUND INSPECTION ".

    Fig 2: Identifying Washer Tank, Fuse And Fusible Link Box And Body Ground E15
    G07144004Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO 5.

    NG: Repair or replace ground connections.

  5. CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
    1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
    2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 12, 16, 107, 108, 111, 112 and ground. Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .

      Continuity should exist  .

    3. Also check harness for short to power.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO  7.

    NG: GO TO 6.

  6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

    Check the following.

    • Harness connectors F10, E17
    • Harness for open or short between ECM and ground

    Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

  7. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
    1. Reconnect ECM harness connector.
    2. Turn ignition switch ON.
    3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.

    Voltage: Battery voltage 

    Fig 3: Checking Voltage Between IPDM E/R Terminal 3 And Ground
    G07144005Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO IGNITION SIGNAL .

    NG: GO TO 8.

  8. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
    2. Turn ignition switch ON and then OFF.
    3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 105 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.

    Voltage: After turning ignition switch OFF, battery voltage will exist for a few seconds, then drop approximately 0 V  .

    Fig 4: Checking Voltage Between ECM Terminal 105 And Ground
    G07144006Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO  14.

    NG (Battery voltage does not exist.): GO TO 9.

    NG (Battery voltage exists for more than a few seconds.): GO TO  11.

  9. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
    2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 24 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.

    Voltage: Battery voltage 

    Fig 5: Checking Voltage Between ECM Terminal 24 And Ground
    G07144007Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO 10.

    NG: GO TO  11.

  10. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V
    1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
    2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E43.
    3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 105 and IPDM E/R terminal 4.

      Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .

      Continuity should exist  .

    4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO  17.

    NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

  11. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI
    1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
    2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E43.
    3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 24 and IPDM E/R terminal 7.

      Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .

      Continuity should exist  .

    4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO  13.

    NG: GO TO 12.

  12. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

    Check the following.

    • Harness connectors E17, F10
    • Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R

    Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

  13. CHECK 20 A FUSE
    1. Disconnect 20 A fuse from IPDM E/R. For the fuse number, refer to "WIRING DIAGRAM ". For the fuse arrangement, refer to "IPDM E/R TERMINAL ARRANGEMENT ".
    2. Check 20 A fuse.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO  17.

    NG: Replace 20 A fuse.

  14. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

    Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.

    Refer to "GROUND INSPECTION ".

    Fig 6: Identifying Washer Tank, Fuse And Fusible Link Box And Body Ground E15
    G07144008Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO 15.

    NG: Repair or replace ground connections.

  15. CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
    1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
    2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 12, 16, 107, 108, 111, 112 and ground.

      Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .

      Continuity should exist  .

    3. Also check harness for short to power.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO  17.

    NG: GO TO 16.

  16. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

    Check the following.

    • Harness connectors F10, E17
    • Harness for open or short between ECM and ground

    Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

  17. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

    Refer to TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT  .

    OK or NG 

    OK: Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MODULE ENGINE ROOM) .

    NG: Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.