DTC B1826: Power Seat Front Up-down Motor Pulse Error
- If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
- If DTC B1825 and B1826 are both indicated, check for a blown No. 14 (20A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse blows again, check for a short to ground in the front up-down motor circuit.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Operate the power seat adjustment switch in all directions for at least 6 seconds each.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1826 indicated?
YES -Go to step 5.
NO -Intermittent failure, the front up-down motor/position sensor is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the power seat control unit connectors.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1836 also indicated?
YES -Go to the DTC B1836 troubleshooting (see DTC B1836: POWER SEAT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORT ).
NO -Go to step 6.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Are DTCs B1825, B1827 and/or B1828 also indicated?
YES -Go to step 17.
NO -Go to step 7.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).
- Operate the front up-down switch for 2 seconds, and check the front up-down motor operation.
Does the front up-down motor run smoothly?
YES -Go to step 9.
NO -Go to step 26.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
- Disconnect the front up-down position sensor 4P connector.
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminals No. 12 and No. 29 and front up-down position sensor 4P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3 respectively.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 13.
NO -Repair an open in the wire.
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminal No. 12 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO -Go to step 14.
- Reconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between front up-down position sensor 4P connector terminals No. 2 (+) and No. 3 (-).
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 5 V?
YES -Faulty front up-down position sensor, replace the front up-down motor.
NO -If there is no voltage, replace the power seat control unit. If there is battery voltage, repair a short in the wire (sensor line).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
- Disconnect the front up-down position sensor 4P connector.
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminals No. 15 and No. 29 and front up-down position sensor 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3 respectively.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 21.
NO -Repair an open in the wire.
- Disconnect the 4P connector from the slide position sensor and the rear up-down position sensor, then disconnect the driver's seat wire harness 8P [14P] connector.
[]: With seat ventilation
- Check for continuity between body ground and front up-down position sensor 4P connector terminal No. 1.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO -Go to step 23.
- Reconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminals No. 15 and No. 29.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage when the front up-down switch is operated?
YES -Replace the front up-down motor/position sensor.
NO -Replace the power seat control unit.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect power seat control unit connector B (18P).
- Disconnect the front up-down motor 2P connector.
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector B (18P)terminals No. 6 and No. 16 and front up-down motor 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 respectively.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 30.
NO -Repair an open in the wire.
- Check for continuity between body ground and front up-down motor 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 individually.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO -Go to step 31
- Do the front up-down motor test (see SLIDE MOTOR, FRONT UP-DOWN MOTOR. REAR UP-DOWN MOTOR
).
Is the motor OK?
YES -Replace the power seat control unit.
NO -Replace the front up-down motor/position sensor.