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Home >> Nissan-Datsun >> 2012 >> Quest SL >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - Component Testing >> Electronic Controlled Engine Mount >> Diagnosis Procedure
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Diagnosis Procedure

  1. CHECK VACUUM SOURCE
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Reconnect electronic controlled engine mount control solenoid valve harness connector.
    3. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to electronic controlled engine mount.
    4. Start engine and let it idle.
    5. Check vacuum hose for vacuum existence.

      Vacuum should exist. 

      Is the inspection result normal? 

      YES: GO TO  7.

      NO: GO TO 2.

  2. CHECK VACUUM HOSES AND VACUUM GALLERY
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Check vacuum hoses and vacuum gallery for clogging, cracks or improper connection. Refer to "ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT: SYSTEM DESCRIPTION ".

      Is the inspection result normal? 

      YES: GO TO 3.

      NO: Repair or replace vacuum hoses and vacuum gallery.

  3. CHECK ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY
    1. Disconnect electronic controlled engine mount control solenoid valve harness connector.
    2. Turn ignition switch ON.
    3. Check the voltage between front electronic controlled engine mount harness connector and ground.
      Electronic controlled engine mount control solenoid valve Ground Voltage
      Connector Terminal
      F11 1 Ground Battery voltage

      Is the inspection result normal? 

      YES: GO TO  5.

      NO: GO TO 4.

  4. CHECK ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect fuse block (J/B) harness connector.
    3. Check the continuity between electronic controlled engine mount harness connector and fuse block (J/B) harness connector.
      Electronic controlled engine mount control solenoid valve Fuse block (J/B) Continuity
      Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
      F11 1 E103 4F Existed

      Is the inspection result normal? 

      YES: Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

      NO: Repair or replace error-detected parts.

  5. CHECK ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
    1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
    2. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and electronic controlled engine mount control solenoid valve harness connector.
      ECM Electronic controlled engine mount control solenoid valve Continuity
      Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
      F7 38 F11 2 Existed
    3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

      Is the inspection result normal? 

      YES: GO TO 6.

      NO: Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness connectors.

  6. CHECK ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

    Check electronic controlled engine mount control solenoid valve. Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".

    Is the inspection result normal? 

    YES: GO TO 7.

    NO: Replace electronic controlled engine mount control solenoid valve. Refer to "EXPLODED VIEW ".

  7. CHECK ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Install vacuum pump (A) to electronic controlled engine mount (1).
    3. Check that a vacuum is maintained when applying the vacuum of -40 kPa (-0.41 kg/cm2 , -5.8 psi) to electronic controlled engine mount.
    4. Also visually check electronic controlled engine mount.

      Is the inspection result normal? 

      YES: GO TO 8.

      NO: Replace electronic controlled engine mount.

      Fig 1: Connecting Vacuum Pump To Electronic Controlled Engine Mount
      G08171583Courtesy of NISSAN NORTH AMERICA, INC.
  8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

    Check intermittent incident. Refer to "INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".

    Is the inspection result normal? 

    YES: Replace intake manifold collector. Refer to "EXPLODED VIEW ".

    NO: Repair or replace error-detected parts.