Mass Air Flow Sensor
With CONSULT
- Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Connect CONSULT and select "DATA MONITOR" mode.
- Select "MAS A/F SE-B1" and check indication under the following conditions.
Condition MAS A/F SE-B1 (V) Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx 0.4 Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.1 2, 500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.7 Idle to approx. 4, 000 rpm 0.9 - 1.1 to 2.4(1) (1) Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to approximately 4, 000 rpm. - If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
- Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
- Crushed air ducts
- Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
- Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
- Improper specification of intake air system parts
- If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 to 4 again.
If OK, go to next step.
- Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
- Perform step 2 to 4 again.
- If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to
, "REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
".
Without CONSULT
- Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Check voltage between ECM terminal 58 (Mass air flow sensor signal) and ground.
Condition Voltage (V) Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx 0.4 Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.1 2, 500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.7 Idle to approx. 4, 000 rpm 0.9 - 1.1 to 2.4(1) (1) Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to approximately 4, 000 rpm. - If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
- Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
- Crushed air ducts
- Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
- Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
- Improper specification of intake air system parts
- If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 and 3 again.
If OK, go to next step.
- Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
- Perform step 2 and 3 again.
- If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to , "REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ".