LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Nissan-Datsun >> 2013 >> Leaf SL >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Steering >> Power Steering >> Steering Control System >> Basic Inspection >> Diagnosis And Repair Work Flow >> Work Flow >> Detailed Flow
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Detailed Flow

  1. INTERVIEW FROM THE CUSTOMER 

    Clarify customer complaints before inspection. First of all, perform an interview utilizing "DIAGNOSTIC WORK SHEET " and reproduce symptoms as well as fully understand it. Ask customer about his/her complaints carefully. Check symptoms by driving vehicle with customer, if necessary.

    CAUTION: Customers are not professional. Never guess easily like "maybe the customer means that...," or "maybe the customer mentions this symptom".

    : GO TO 2.

  2. CHECK SYMPTOM 

    Reproduce the symptom that is indicated by the customer, based on the information from the customer obtained by interview. Also check that the symptom is not caused by protection function. Refer to "PROTECTION FUNCTION ".

    CAUTION: When the symptom is caused by normal operation, fully inspect each portion and obtain the understanding of customer that the symptom is not caused by a malfunction.

    : GO TO 3.

  3. PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS 

    With CONSULT

    Perform self-diagnosis.

    Is any DTC detected? 

    YES: Record or print DTC and freeze frame data (FFD). GO TO 4.

    NO: GO TO  6.

  4. RECHECK SYMPTOM 

    With CONSULT

    1. Erase self-diagnostic results.
    2. Perform DTC confirmation procedures for the malfunctioning system.
    NOTE: If some DTCs are detected at the same time, determine the order for performing the diagnosis based on "DTC INSPECTION PRIORITY CHART ".

    Is any DTC detected? 

    YES: GO TO 5.

    NO: Check harness and connectors based on the information obtained by interview. Refer to "INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".

  5. REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS 
    • Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
    • Reconnect part or connector after repairing or replacing.
    • When DTC is detected, erase self-diagnostic results for "EPS".

    : GO TO  7.

  6. IDENTIFY MALFUNCTIONING SYSTEM BY SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS 

    Estimate malfunctioning system based on symptom diagnosis and perform inspection.

    Can the malfunctioning system be identified? 

    YES: GO TO 7.

    NO: Check harness and connectors based on the information obtained by interview. Refer to "INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".

  7. FINAL CHECK 

    With CONSULT

    1. Check the reference value for EPS control unit.
    2. Recheck the symptom and check that symptom is not reproduced on the same conditions.

    Is the symptom reproduced? 

    YES: GO TO  3.

    NO: Inspection End.