Diagnosis Procedure
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to "WIRING DIAGRAM ".
- CHECK VACUUM SOURCE
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Reconnect electronic controlled engine mount control solenoid valve harness connector.
- Disconnect vacuum hose connected to electronic controlled engine mount.
- Start engine and let it idle.
- Check vacuum hose for vacuum existence.
Vacuum should exist.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 7.
NO: GO TO 2.
- CHECK VACUUM HOSES AND VACUUM GALLERY
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Check vacuum hoses and vacuum gallery for clogging, cracks or improper connection. Refer to
"SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 3.
NO: Repair or replace vacuum hoses and vacuum gallery.
- CHECK ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Disconnect electronic controlled engine mount control solenoid valve harness connector.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check the voltage between front electronic controlled engine mount harness connector and ground.
Electronic controlled engine mount control solenoid valve Ground Voltage Connector Terminal F64 1 Ground Battery voltage Courtesy of NISSAN NORTH AMERICA, INC.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 5.
NO: GO TO 4.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- 10 A fuse (No. 3)
- Fuse block (J/B) E6
- Harness connectors E3, F1
- Junction connectors E44, E46
- Harness for open or short between electronic controlled engine mount control solenoid valve and fuse
: Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and electronic controlled engine mount control solenoid valve harness connector.
ECM Electronic controlled engine mount control solenoid valve Continuity Connector Terminal Connector Terminal F14 28 F64 2 Existed - Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 6.
NO: Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness connectors.
- CHECK ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 7.
NO: Replace electronic controlled engine mount control solenoid valve. Refer to "SYSTEM DESCRIPTION ".
- CHECK ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Install vacuum pump (A) to electronic controlled engine mount (1).
- Check that a vacuum is maintained when applying the vacuum of -40 kPa (-0.41 kg/cm2 , -5.8 psi) to electronic controlled engine mount.
- Also visually check electronic controlled engine mount.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 8.
NO: Replace electronic controlled engine mount. Refer to "UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ".
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to "INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: Replace intake manifold collector. Refer to. "REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION "
NO: Repair or replace malfunctioning part.