Detailed Flow
- INTERVIEW FROM THE CUSTOMER
Clarify customer complaints before inspection. First of all, perform an interview utilizing reproduce symptoms as well as fully understand it. Ask customer about his/her complaints carefully. Check symptoms by driving vehicle with customer, if necessary.
CAUTION:Customers are not professional. Never guess easily like "maybe the customer means that...," or "maybe the customer mentions this symptom".
GO TO STEP 2 .
- CHECK SYMPTOM
Reproduce the symptom that is indicated by the customer, based on the information from the customer obtained by interview. Also check that the symptom is not caused by protection function. Refer to PROTECTION FUNCTION .
CAUTION:When the symptom is caused by normal operation, fully inspect each portion and obtain the understanding of customer that the symptom is not caused by a malfunction.
GO TO STEP 3 .
- CHECK VEHICLE CONDITION
With CONSULT
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check "C/U TEMP" and "C/U TEMP A" in "DATA MONITOR" in "EPS".
Monitor item Values C/U TEMP 90°C (194°F) or less C/U TEMP A 90°C (194°F) or less
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO STEP 4 .
NO
Wait with the ignition switch OFF until the data monitor indication becomes 90 °C (194 °F) or less. Go to 4 after the temperature drops to 90 °C (194 °F) or less.
- PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
Perform self-diagnosis.
Is any DTC detected?
YES
Record or print DTC and freeze frame data (FFD). GO TO STEP 5 .
NO
GO TO STEP 7 .
- RECHECK SYMPTOM
With CONSULT
- Erase self-diagnostic results for "EPS".
- Perform DTC confirmation procedures for the error detected system.
NOTE:If some DTCs are detected at the same time, determine the order for performing the diagnosis based on DTC INSPECTION PRIORITY CHART .
Is any DTC detected?
YES
GO TO STEP 6 .
NO
Check harness and connectors based on the information obtained by interview.
- REPAIR OR REPLACE ERROR-DETECTED PARTS
- Repair or replace error-detected parts.
- Reconnect part or connector after repairing or replacing.
- When DTC is detected, erase self-diagnostic results for "EPS".
GO TO STEP 8 .
- IDENTIFY ERROR-DETECTED SYSTEM BY SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
Estimate error-detected system based on symptom diagnosis and perform inspection.
Can the error-detected system be identified?
YES
GO TO STEP 8 .
NO
Check harness and connectors based on the information obtained by interview.
- FINAL CHECK
With CONSULT
- Check the reference value for power steering control module.
- Recheck the symptom and check that symptom is not reproduced on the same conditions.
Is the symptom reproduced?
YES
GO TO STEP 3 .
NO
INSPECTION END