Work Procedure
- INSPECTION START
- Check service records for any recent repairs that may indicate a related malfunction, or a current need for scheduled maintenance.
- Open engine hood and check the following:
- Harness connectors for improper connections
- Wiring harness for improper connections, pinches and cut
- Vacuum hoses for splits, kinks and improper connections
- Hoses and ducts for leaks
- Air cleaner clogging
- Gasket
- Confirm that electrical or mechanical loads are not applied.
- Headlamp switch is OFF.
- Air conditioner switch is OFF.
- Rear window defogger switch is OFF.
- Steering wheel is in the straight-ahead position, etc.
- Start engine and warm it up until engine coolant temperature indicator points to the middle of gauge.
Ensure engine stays below 1, 000 rpm.
- Run engine at about 2, 000 rpm for about 2 minutes under no load.
- Make sure that no DTC is displayed with CONSULT or GST.
Is any DTC detected?
YES
GO TO 2 .
NO
GO TO 3 .
- REPAIR OR REPLACE
Repair or replace components as necessary according to corresponding Diagnostic Procedure.
GO TO 3
- CHECK TARGET IDLE SPEED
- Run engine at about 2, 000 rpm for about 2 minutes under no load.
- Rev engine (2, 000 to 3, 000 rpm) two or three times under no load, then run engine at idle speed for about 1 minute.
- Check idle speed.
For procedure, refer to Inspection .
For specification, refer to Idle Speed .
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO 10 .
NO
GO TO 4 .
- PERFORM ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION LEARNING
- Stop engine.
- Perform Description .
GO TO 5 .
- PERFORM THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING
Perform Description .
GO TO 6 .
- PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNIN
Perform Description .
Is Idle Air Volume Learning carried out successfully?
YES
GO TO 7 .
NO
Follow the instruction of IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING. Then GO TO 4 .
- CHECK TARGET IDLE SPEED AGAIN
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Check idle speed.
For procedure, refer to Inspection .
For specification, refer to Idle Speed .
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO 10 .
NO
GO TO 8 .
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the Following.
- Check camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and circuit. Refer to DTC Logic .
- Check crankshaft position sensor (POS) and circuit. Refer to DTC Logic .
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO 9 .
NO
Repair or replace. Then GO TO 4 .
- CHECK ECM FUNCTION
- Substitute another known-good ECM to check ECM function. (ECM may be the cause of an incident, but this is a rare case.)
- Perform initialization and registration of all NATS ignition key IDs. Refer to Description (with intelligent key) or Description (without intelligent key).
GO TO 4 .
- CHECK IGNITION TIMING
- Run engine at idle.
- Check ignition timing with a timing light.
For procedure, refer to Inspection .
For specification, refer to Ignition Timing .
- Timing indicator (1)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO 19 .
NO
GO TO 11 .
- PERFORM ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION LEARNING
- Stop engine.
- Perform Description .
GO TO 12 .
- PERFORM THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING
Perform Description .
GO TO 13 .
- PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
Perform Description .
Is idle air volume learning carried out successfully?
YES
GO TO 14 .
NO
Follow the instruction of IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING. Then GO TO 4 .
- CHECK TARGET IDLE SPEED AGAIN
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Check idle speed.
For procedure, refer to Inspection .
For specification, refer to Idle Speed .
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO 15 .
NO
GO TO 17 .
- CHECK IGNITION TIMING AGAIN
- Run engine at idle.
- Check ignition timing with a timing light.
For procedure, refer to Inspection .
For specification, refer to Ignition Timing .
- Timing indicator (1)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO 19 .
NO
GO TO 16 .
- CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check timing chain installation. Refer to Removal and Installation .
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO 17 .
NO
Repair the timing chain installation. Then GO TO 4 .
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Check camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and circuit. Refer to DTC Logic .
- Check crankshaft position sensor (POS) and circuit. Refer to DTC Logic .
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO 18 .
NO
Repair or replace. Then GO TO 4 .
- CHECK ECM FUNCTION
- Substitute another known-good ECM to check ECM function. (ECM may be the cause of an incident, but this is a rare case.)
- Perform initialization of NATS system and registration of all NATS ignition key IDs. Refer to Description (with intelligent key). Description (without intelligent key).
GO TO 4 .
- INSPECTION END
If ECM is replaced during this BASIC INSPECTION procedure, perform Description .
INSPECTION END