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Work Flow (With 165-DSS-5000P)

CHARGING SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS WITH 165-DSS-5000P 

To test the charging system, use the following special service tool:

NOTE: SYMBOL Refer to the applicable Instruction Manual for proper charging system diagnosis procedures.

OVERALL SEQUENCE 

GNSDB129280Courtesy of NISSAN NORTH AMERICA, INC.

DETAILED FLOW 

NOTE: SYMBOL To ensure a complete and thorough diagnosis, the battery, stater and generator test segments must be done as a set from start to finish.
  1. PRELIMINARY INSPECTION 
    1. Perform the preliminary inspection. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure .

    >>

    GO TO 2.

  2. STOP POWER GENERATION VOLTAGE VARIABLE CONTROL SYSTEM 
    1. Stop the operation of the power generation voltage variable control in either of the following procedures.SYMBOL CONSULT
      • After selecting "ENGINE", set the DUTY value of "ALTERNATOR DUTY" to 0 % by selecting "ALTERNATOR DUTY" of "Active Test". Continue "Active Test" until the end of inspection. (When the DUTY value is 0 or 100 %, the normal power generation is performed according to the characteristic of the IC regulator of the generator.)
      • Ignition switch OFF, and disconnect the battery current sensor connector. [However, DTC (P1550-P1554) of the engine might remain. After finishing the inspection, connect the battery current sensor connector and erase the self diagnosis results history of the engine using CONSULT.]

    >>

    GO TO 3.

  3. DIAGNOSIS WITH 165-DSS-5000P 
    1. Perform the system test using battery and electrical diagnostic analyzer 165-DSS-5000P. Refer to the applicable Instruction Manual for proper testing procedures.

    Test result

    CHARGING NORMAL>>

    Charging system is normal and will also show "DIODE RIPPLE" test result.

    NO OUTPUT>>

    GO TO 4.

    LOW OUTPUT>>

    GO TO 9.

    HIGH OUTPUT>>

    Replace the generator. Refer to Removal and Installation .

    EXCESSIVE RIPPLE, OPEN PHASE, OPEN DIODE or SHORTED DIODE>>

    Replace the generator. Refer to Removal and Installation . Perform system test again using the 165-DSS-5000P battery and electrical diagnostic analyzer to confirm repair.

  4. INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (IGNITION SWITCH IS ON) 
    1. Ignition switch ON.

    Does the charge warning lamp illuminate?

    YES>>

    GO TO 5.

    NO>>

    Replace the generator. Refer to Removal and Installation .

  5. INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (IDLING) 
    1. Start the engine and run it at idle.

    Does the charge warning lamp turn OFF?

    YES>>

    GO TO 6.

    NO>>

    GO TO 7.

  6. INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (ENGINE AT 3, 000 RPM) 
    1. Increase and maintain the engine speed at 3, 000 RPM.

    Does the charge warning lamp remain off?

    YES>>

    GO TO 8.

    NO>>

    GO TO 7.

  7. INSPECTION OF GENERATOR PULLEY 
    1. Check generator pulley. Refer to Inspection .

    Is generator pulley normal?

    YES>>

    Replace the generator. Refer to Removal and Installation .

    NO>>

    Repair as needed.

  8. "B" TERMINAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION 
    1. Check "B" terminal circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure .

    Is "B" terminal circuit normal?

    YES>>

    Replace the generator. Refer to Removal and Installation .

    NO>>

    Repair as needed.

  9. "B" TERMINAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION 
    1. Check "B" terminal circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure .

    Is "B" terminal circuit normal?

    YES>>

    GO TO 10.

    NO>>

    Repair as needed.

  10. INSPECTION OF GENERATOR PULLEY 
    1. Check generator pulley. Refer to Inspection .

    Is generator pulley normal?

    YES>>

    Replace the generator. Refer to Removal and Installation .

    NO>>

    Repair as needed.