No PGM-FI Warning Light
- Turn ignition on. If oil pressure light is on, go to next step. If light is off, inspect fuse No 13. If fuse No. 13 is okay, repair open circuit in Yellow wire between fuse and combination meter.
- Turn ignition off. Connect system checker harness between ECU and connector. Connect terminal B6 to ground. Turn ignition on. If warning light is now on, go to next step. If light is off, replace warning light bulb or repair open in Blue wire between ECU and combination meter.
- Individually, connect terminal A2 and then terminal A4 to terminal B6. If warning light fails to illuminate repair open in Black A2 or A4 wires between ECU and ground.
- If warning light illuminated in previous step, individually connect terminals A16 and A18 to terminal B6. If light does not illuminate, repair Brown/Black A18 or Brown/White A16 wire between ECU and ground.
- If warning light illuminated in previous step, no problems were found. Substitute a known good ECU and retest. If condition is rectified, replace ECU.