Code 14: Electronic Idle Control Valve (EICV)
- Turn ignition off. Remove alternator sense fuse in under hood relay box for 10 seconds to reset ECU.
- Start engine and check PGM-FI warning light is on or off. If light is off, test drive and recheck. If light is on, stop engine. Disconnect EICV connector. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between the 2 connector terminals.
- On Sedan, resistance should be 6-20 ohms. On Coupe, resistance should be 8-15 ohms. If not within specifications, replace EICV. If resistance is within specifications, go to next step.
- On all models, check for continuity to ground on each 2 EICV connector terminals. If continuity exists, replace EICV. If no continuity exists, turn ignition on. Connect voltmeter to Yellow/Black (+) terminal and Blue/Red (-) terminal.
- Check for battery voltage. If no battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage exists, disconnect 17P connector from ECU and check for battery voltage again. If battery voltage now exists, repair short in wire between ECU connector terminal No. A11 and EICV. If battery voltage still does not exist, go to step 10 .
- If no battery voltage exists, measure voltage between (+) terminal in step 4) and body ground. If battery voltage now exists, go to next step. If battery voltage still does not exist, Repair open Yellow/Black wire between EICV and main relay.
- If battery voltage exists, turn ignition off. Reconnect EICV connector to EICV. Connect system checker harness "A" to right side wire harness only, not ECU.
- Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, measure voltage between connector terminal No. A11 and No. A18. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If no battery voltage exists, repair open wire between terminal No. A11 and EICV.
- Connect and disconnect No. A11 terminal to No. A18 terminal. If EICV does not click, replace EICV. If EICV does click go to next step.
- Connect a known good ECU to vehicle and recheck. If fault no longer exists, replace original ECU.