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Home >> Acura >> 1988 >> Integra LS, 4D Hatchback, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Tests W/Codes >> Self-Diagnostic System >> Code 16 - Fuel Injector Circuit
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Code 16 - Fuel Injector Circuit

  1. Turn ignition off. Remove hazard fuse at battery positive terminal for 10 seconds to reset ECU. Attempt to start engine. If engine starts, go to next step. If engine does not start, go to step 5).
  2. If engine starts, verify if "CHECK ENGINE" light is on. If not, problem is intermittent. Test drive and check again.
  3. If engine starts and "CHECK ENGINE" light is on, check clicking sound of each injector with a stethoscope with engine at idle. If injectors are clicking, substitute a known good ECU and recheck. If problem is rectified, replace original ECU.
  4. If injector(s) does not click, turn ignition off. Disconnect 2-wire injector connector from affected injector. Measure resistance between injector terminals. Resistance should be 1.5-2.5 ohms. If not, replace injector. If resistance is okay, go to step 6).
  5. If engine does not start, turn ignition off. Disconnect injector terminals. Check resistance of all injectors. If resistance value is not 1.5-2.5 ohms, replace injector(s).
  6. If resistance values are within specification, turn ignition on. Measure voltage between Red/Black wire injector terminal and ground. If battery voltage is not present, go to step 7). If battery voltage is present, check voltage at the following terminals.
    • Injector No. 1 - Red/Black (pos.) and Brown (neg.).
    • Injector No. 2 - Red/Black (pos.) and Red (neg.).
    • Injector No. 3 - Red/Black (pos.) and Light Blue (neg.).
    • Injector No. 4 - Red/Black (pos.) and Yellow (neg.).

    If battery voltage is not present, go to step 6). If battery voltage is present, disconnect ECU connector "A". If battery voltage is now present, repair short in wires A1 (injector 1), A3 (injector 2), A5 (injector 3) or A7 (injector 4) between ECU and injector. If battery voltage is not present, substitute a known good ECU and retest. If specified voltage is now present, replace original ECU.

  7. Turn ignition off. Reconnect injector terminals. Connect ECU test harness between ECU and ECU connector. See Figure . Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ECU terminal A2 (neg.) and the following terminals.
    • Injector No. 1 - A1 (pos.).
    • Injector No. 2 - A3 (pos.).
    • Injector No. 3 - A5 (pos.).
    • Injector No. 4 - A7 (pos.).
  8. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in wire at injector No. 1 (A1), injector No. 2 (A3), injector No. 3 (A5) or injector 4 (A7) between ECU and injector. If battery voltage is present, substitute a known good ECU. If condition is rectified, replace original ECU.