LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Acura >> 1996 >> 3.5RL >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Accessories & Equipment >> Cruise Control Systems >> Diagnosis & Testing >> Cruise Control Unit Input Test
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Cruise Control Unit Input Test

  1. Disable air bag system. See AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. Remove instrument panel lower cover and knee bolster. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect cruise control unit Blue 14-pin connector. See Fig 1 . See CRUISE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR  TERMINAL ID table. Ensure connector terminals are not bent, loose or corroded. Repair as necessary and recheck system.
  2. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between cruise control unit Blue 14-pin connector terminals. Resistance should be 80-120 ohms between connector terminal No. 9 (Brown wire) and ground. Resistance should be 70-110 ohms between connector terminal No. 11 (Brown/Black wire) and ground. Resistance should be 40-60 ohms between connector terminal No. 1 (Brown/White wire) and ground. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, check for opens, loose or disconnected terminals in wire(s) between cruise control unit and actuator. If wires are okay, check actuator solenoid valves. See ACTUATOR SOLENOID VALVE TEST  .
  3. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Push cruise control main switch to ON position. Depress and release brake pedal. Using voltmeter, measure voltage between cruise control unit Blue 14-pin connector terminal No. 2 (Gray wire) and ground. Battery voltage should exist when brake pedal is released and zero volts should exist when brake pedal is depressed. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, check brakelight switch. See BRAKELIGHT SWITCH  . Check for an open, or loose or disconnected terminals in Blue wire between cruise control unit and brakelight switch. See WIRING DIAGRAM  .
  4. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Using an ohmmeter, check for continuity between cruise control unit Blue 14-pin connector terminal No. 3 (Black wire) and ground. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, check for an open, or loose or disconnected terminals in Black wire between cruise control unit and ground connection located behind left kick, below hood release. See WIRING DIAGRAM  .
  5. Using a voltmeter, measure voltage between cruise control unit Blue 14-pin connector terminal No. 5 (Green/White wire) and ground. Depress and release brake pedal. Battery voltage should exist when brake pedal depressed and zero volts should exist when brake pedal released. If voltage as specified, go to next step. If voltage not as specified, check brakelight switch. See BRAKELIGHT SWITCH. Check for an open, or loose or disconnected terminals in Green/White wire between cruise control unit and brakelight switch. See WIRING DIAGRAM.
  6. Using a voltmeter, measure voltage between cruise control unit Blue 14-pin connector terminal No. 6 (Light Green/Red wire) and ground. Depress SET or CANCEL button. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, check fuse No. 39 (15-amp) located in engine compartment fuse/relay box. Check SET/RESUME/CANCEL switch. See SET/RESUME/CANCEL SWITCH  . Check horn relay and clockspring. Check for an open, or loose or disconnected terminals in Light Green/Red wire between cruise control unit and clockspring. See WIRING DIAGRAM  .
  7. Using a voltmeter, measure voltage between cruise control unit Blue 14-pin connector terminal No. 7 (Light Green/Black wire) and ground. Depress RESUME or CANCEL button. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, check fuse No. 39 (15-amp) located in engine compartment fuse/relay box. Check SET/RESUME/CANCEL switch. See SET/RESUME/CANCEL SWITCH  . Check horn relay and clockspring. Check for an open, or loose or disconnected terminals in Light Green/Black wire between cruise control unit and clockspring. See WIRING DIAGRAM  .
  8. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using jumper wire, ground cruise control unit Blue 14-pin connector terminal No. 10 (Blue/Yellow wire). If instrument cluster cruise indicator light illuminates, go to next step. If cruise indicator light does not illuminate, check bulb. Check instrument cluster circuit. See procedures in the INSTRUMENT PANEL article or in TESTS W/CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section. Check for an open, or loose or disconnected terminals in Blue/Yellow wire between cruise control unit and instrument cluster. See WIRING DIAGRAM  .
  9. Raise and support front of vehicle. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Push cruise control main switch to ON position. Connect analog voltmeter positive lead to cruise control unit Blue 14-pin connector terminal No. 12 (Blue/White wire) and negative lead to terminal No. 3 (Black wire). Block one front wheel, slowly rotate opposite wheel and measure voltage. Voltage should pulse between zero and 5 volts or more. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, check Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS). See the INSTRUMENT PANEL S article. Check for an open, or loose or disconnected terminals in Blue/White wire between cruise control unit and VSS. Check for an open, or loose or disconnected terminals in Black wire between cruise control unit and ground connection located behind left kick panel, under hood release.
  10. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Push cruise control main switch to ON position. Using a voltmeter, measure voltage between cruise control unit Blue 14-pin connector terminal No. 13 (Light Green wire) and ground. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, check fuse No. 20 (20-amp) in fuse/relay box located under instrument panel. Check main switch. See MAIN SWITCH  . Check for an open, or loose or disconnected terminals in Light Green wire between cruise control unit and cruise control main switch. See WIRING DIAGRAM  .
  11. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Using an ohmmeter, check for continuity between cruise control unit Blue 14-pin connector terminal No. 14 (Pink wire) and ground. Move gear shift lever to "2", "D3" or "D4" positions. Continuity should exist with gear shift lever in any specified position. Continuity should not exist in any other position. If continuity is as specified, replace cruise control unit and recheck system. If continuity is not as specified, check gearshift position switch. See GEARSHIFT POSITION SWITCH  . Check for an open, or loose or disconnected terminals in Pink wire between cruise control unit and gearshift position switch. See WIRING DIAGRAM  .
Fig 1: Locating Cruise Control Unit Connector Terminals
G96C06630Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
CRUISE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR TERMINAL ID

Terminal No. (Wire Color) Circuit
Blue 14-Pin Connector
1 (BLU/WHT) Actuator Control
2 (GRY) Brakelight Switch Input
3 (BLK) Ground
4 Not Used
5 (GRN/WHT) Brakelight Switch Input
6 (LT GRN/RED) SET/DECEL Input
7 (LT GRN/BLK) RESUME/ACCEL Input
8 Not Used
9 (BRN) Actuator Control
10 (BLU/YEL) Cruise Control Indicator Control
11 (BRN/BLK) Actuator Control
12 (BLU/WHT) VSS Input
13 (LT GRN) Main Switch Input
14 (PNK) Disengage Input (Gearshift Lever Position)