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Home >> Acura >> 1999 >> 2.3CL Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0452: Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Input
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DTC P0452: Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Input

  1. Check vacuum lines of fuel tank pressure sensor for misrouting, leakage, breakage and clogging. Perform PCM reset procedure. See PCM RESET PROCEDURE/CLEARING CODES  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Remove fuel fill cap. Turn ignition on. Backprobing, measure voltage between ground and PCM 32-pin connector terminal No. 29 (Light Green wire). If about 2.5 volts do not exist, go to next step. If about 2.5 volts exists, problem is intermittent. System is okay at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at fuel tank pressure sensor 3-pin connector and PCM 32-pin connector.
  2. Turn ignition off. Reinstall fuel fill cap. Disconnect fuel tank pressure sensor 3-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between fuel tank pressure sensor 3-pin harness connector terminals No. 1 (Yellow/Blue wire) and No. 2 (Green/Black wire). If about 5 volts exist, go to next step. If about 5 volts do not exist, repair open in Light Green wire between PCM 32-pin connector terminal No. 29 and fuel tank pressure sensor 3-pin connector.
  3. Measure voltage between fuel tank pressure sensor 3-pin harness connector terminals No. 3 (Light Green wire) and No. 2 (Green/Black wire). If about 5 volts do not exist, go to next step. If about 5 volts exists, replace fuel tank pressure sensor.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 32-pin connector. Check for continuity between ground and fuel tank pressure sensor 3-pin harness connector terminal No. 3 (Light Green wire). If continuity exists, repair short in Light Green wire between PCM 32-pin connector and fuel tank pressure sensor 3-pin connector. If continuity does not exist, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If DTC does not reset, replace original PCM.