Control Unit Input Test
- Before testing the wiper/washer control functions, troubleshoot the multiplex control system (see MULTIPLEX CONTROL SYSTEMS
article).
Multiplex Control Unit, Driver's:
- Remove the driver's multiplex control unit from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and disconnect its connector.
- Inspect all connector and socket terminals to be sure they are making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
- With the driver's multiplex control unit still disconnected, make these input tests at the connector and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box sockets.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
Multiplex Control Unit, Passenger's:
- Remove the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box .
- Remove the passenger's multiplex control unit from the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and disconnect its connector.
- Inspect all connector and socket terminals to be sure they are making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 8.
- With the passenger's multiplex control unit still disconnected, make these input tests at the connector and the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box sockets.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, the control unit must be faulty; replace it.