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DTC P1457: Evaporative Emission Control System (EVAP) Leak Detected (EVAP Control Canister System)

  1. Disconnect vacuum hose from EVAP control canister. Connect vacuum pump to disconnected hose. Connect jumper wire between PCM 32-pin connector terminal No. 6 (Red wire) and ground. Turn ignition on. Apply vacuum with vacuum pump. If valve holds vacuum, go to next step. If valve does not hold vacuum, EVAP purge control solenoid valve is okay. Go to step.  4.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect EVAP purge control solenoid valve 2-pin connector. Measure continuity between EVAP purge control solenoid valve 2-pin connector terminal No. 2 (Red/Yellow wire) and ground. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open circuit in Red/Yellow wire.
  3. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between EVAP by-pass solenoid valve 2-pin connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow/Black wire) and ground. If battery voltage is present, replace EVAP purge control solenoid valve. If battery voltage is not present, repair open circuit in wiring between EVAP purge control solenoid valve and PGM-FI main relay. PGM-FI main relay is located under instrument panel, near steering column.
  4. Disconnect vacuum hose from EVAP 2-way valve. Connect vacuum pump to disconnected hose. Turn ignition on. Apply vacuum with vacuum pump. See Fig 1. If valve does not hold vacuum, go to next step. If valve holds vacuum, EVAP by-pass solenoid valve/EVAP 2-way valve is okay. Go to step  7.
    Fig 1: Checking EVAP By-Pass Solenoid Valve
    G99D52327Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect EVAP by-pass solenoid valve 2-pin connector. Measure continuity between EVAP by-pass solenoid valve 2-pin connector terminal No. 2 (Blue wire) and ground. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, replace EVAP by-pass solenoid valve and "O" rings.
  6. Disconnect PCM 32-pin connector. Measure continuity between EVAP by-pass solenoid valve 2-pin connector terminal No. 2 (Blue wire) and ground. If continuity is present, replace PCM. If continuity is not present, repair short circuit in Blue wire.
  7. Disconnect vacuum hose from EVAP control canister filter. Connect vacuum pump to disconnected hose. Connect jumper wire between PCM 32-pin connector terminal No. 4 (Light Green wire) and ground. Turn ignition on. Apply vacuum with vacuum pump. If valve does not hold vacuum, go to next step. If valve holds vacuum, EVAP control canister vent shut valve is okay. Go to step  10.
  8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect EVAP control canister vent shut valve 2-pin connector. Measure continuity between EVAP control canister vent shut valve 2-pin connector terminal No. 1 (Light Green wire) and ground. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open circuit in Light Green wire between EVAP control canister vent shut valve and PCM.
  9. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between EVAP control canister vent shut valve 2-pin connector terminal No. 2 (Black/Yellow wire) and ground. If battery voltage is present, replace EVAP control canister vent shut valve and "O" ring. If battery voltage is not present, repair open circuit in Black/Yellow wire.
  10. Turn ignition off. Connect two 3-way "T" fittings into hose from EVAP control canister to EVAP 2-way valve. Connect fuel tank pressure sensor to one "T" fitting and vacuum pump to other "T" fitting. See Fig 2. Remove vent hose from EVAP control canister vent shut valve and cap port to seal fresh air vent on EVAP control canister. See Fig 3.
    Fig 2: Checking EVAP Control Canister Vent Shut Valve Line & Connections
    G99E52328Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
    Fig 3: Sealing Fresh Air Vent On EVAP Control Canister
    G99F52329Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  11. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between PCM 32-pin connector terminal No. 29 (Light Green wire) and PCM 31-pin connector terminal No. 18 (Green/Blue wire) while slowly pumping vacuum pump every 1-2 seconds. Continue to pump vacuum until voltage drops to about 1.5 volts. Observe voltage for 20 seconds. If voltage drops to 1.5 volts and holds for at least 20 seconds, check EVAP control canister vent shut valve line and connections. If voltage does not drop to 1.5 volts and hold for at least 20 seconds, go to next step.
    NOTE: Ensure engine coolant temperature is greater than 95°F (35°C), and that vacuum pump has no leak.
  12. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ORVR vent line hose from EVAP control canister and plug port. See Fig 4. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between PCM 32-pin connector terminal No. 29 (Light Green wire) and PCM 31-pin connector terminal No. 18 (Green/Blue wire) while slowly pumping vacuum pump every 1-2 seconds. Slowly pump vacuum pump every 1-2 seconds. Continue to pump vacuum until voltage drops to about 1.5 volts. Observe voltage for 20 seconds. If voltage drops to 1.5 volts and holds for at least 20 seconds, check ORVR vent line and connections. If voltage does not drop to 1.5 volts and hold for at least 20 seconds, go to next step.
    Fig 4: Removing ORVR Vent Line
    G99A52324Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  13. Turn ignition off. Disconnect purge line hose from EVAP control canister and plug port. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between PCM 32-pin connector terminal No. 29 (Light Green wire) and PCM 31-pin connector terminal No. 31 (Green/Black wire) while slowly pumping vacuum pump every 1-2 seconds. Continue to pump vacuum until voltage drops to about 1.5 volts. Observe voltage for 20 seconds. If voltage drops to 1.5 volts and holds for at least 20 seconds, check EVAP control canister vent shut valve line and connections. If voltage does not drop to 1.5 volts and hold for at least 20 seconds, replace EVAP control canister.