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Immobilizer System Test

  1. Using a scan tool, check for DTCs. If DTC P1607: MALFUNCTION IN PCM INTERNAL CIRCUIT is indicated, substitute a known-good PCM and retest system operation. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)  under COMPONENT TESTS. If DTC P1607 is not indicated, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Verify if immobilizer indicator light illuminates. Indicator light should illuminate, then begin to blink. If indicator light operates correctly, go to next step. If indicator light does not operate correctly, check for open in Pink wire between immobilizer indicator light and PCM, or check for a faulty immobilizer indicator light.
  3. Disconnect immobilizer receiver 5-pin connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DVOM, check voltage between ground and immobilizer receiver 5-pin connector terminal No. 1. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, check for blown fuse No. 13 (15-amp) located in underdash fuse/relay box, blown fuse No. 44 (15-amp) located in underhood fuse/relay box, or an open in Yellow/Black wire between PGM-FI main relay and immobilizer receiver. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Also check for a faulty PGM-FI main relay. PGM-FI relay is located above hood release lever.
  4. Check for continuity between ground and immobilizer receiver 5-pin connector terminal No. 4. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Brown/Black wire between immobilizer receiver and ground connector G101.
  5. Backprobing, check for continuity in Red wire between immobilizer receiver 5-pin connector terminal No. 2 and Blue, 32-pin PCM connector terminal No. 25. See Fig 1. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Red wire between PCM and immobilizer.
  6. Backprobing, check for continuity in Blue wire between immobilizer receiver 5-pin connector terminal No. 3 and Blue, 32-pin PCM connector terminal No. 13. See Fig 1. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Blue wire between PCM and immobilizer. If continuity exists, replace immobilizer receiver. See IMMOBILIZER RECEIVER  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
Fig 1: Identifying PCM 32-Pin Connector
G98A04116Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.