DTC 12, 14, 16 & 18: Wheel Sensor Intermittent Interruption
NOTE:
If ABS indicator light does not come on during road test, it is possible that DTC set due to a condition where only the drive wheels rotated, vehicle spun out or some type of electrical noise.
- Visually check appropriate wheel sensor and wheel pulser installation as follows:
- DTC 12
Right Front Wheel. - DTC 14
Left Front Wheel. - DTC 16
Right Rear Wheel. - DTC 18
Left Rear Wheel.
If a problem is found in wheel sensor, see WHEEL SENSOR under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If a problem is found in front wheel pulser, see FWD AXLE SHAFTS article in DRIVE AXLES. If a problem is found in rear wheel pulser, see HUB/BEARING ASSEMBLY under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in REAR - 3.5RL, 3.2TL, 3.2CL, MDX article in SUSPENSION. If wheel sensor and wheel pulser check okay, go to next step.
- DTC 12
- Disconnect 26-pin connector "A" from ABS/TCS control unit. Using DVOM, measure resistance at 26-pin ABS/TCS control unit connector "A" between terminals of affected circuit as follows:
- DTC 12
Terminals No. 11 (Green/Black wire) and 10 (Green wire) for right front wheel. - DTC 14
Terminals No. 9 (Green/Blue wire) and 8 (Brown wire) for left front wheel. - DTC 16
Terminals No. 23 (Green/Yellow wire) and 24 (Blue/Yellow wire) for right rear wheel. - DTC 18
Terminals No. 21 (Light Blue wire) and 22 (Gray wire) for left rear wheel.
See Figure. If resistance is less than 450 ohms, check for short circuit in affected wheel sensor and wires. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Repair or replace as necessary. If resistance is greater than 450 ohms, go to next step.
- DTC 12
- Check for continuity between ABS/TCS control unit connector "A" terminals No. 9 (Green/Blue wire), 11 (Green/Black wire), 21 (Light Blue wire) and 23 (Green/Yellow wire). If continuity is indicated between any 2 wires, repair short circuit between affected wires or wheel sensors. If continuity is not indicated, clear DTC and test drive vehicle. If DTC resets, replace ABS/TCS control unit.