DTC 61: A/T Shift Position Signal
NOTE:
If MIL indicator is on, go to SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM
in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - 3.2CL article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. If ABS indicator is on, retrieve ABS DTCs and go to ABS DIAGNOSTIC TESTS .
- Unplug PCM 32-pin connector "E" and ABS/TCS control unit 16-pin connector "B". Using DVOM, check for continuity on Light Green wire between PCM 32-pin connector "E" terminal No. 17 and ground. See Figure. If continuity is indicated, repair short circuit to ground between PCM 32-pin connector "E" terminal No. 17 and ABS/TCS control unit 16-pin connector "B" terminal No. 7. See Figure. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If continuity is not indicated, go to next step.NOTE: Use an analog voltmeter set to 10-volt scale for following steps.
- Reconnect PCM harness connector. Shift transmission to PARK position. Start engine. Using analog voltmeter, measure voltage between PCM 32-pin connector "E" terminal No. 17 and ground. If about 4 volts is indicated, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, check for poor connections at PCM. Repair as necessary. If connections are okay, substitute known-good PCM and retest system.
- Using analog voltmeter, measure voltage between ABS/TCS control unit 16-pin connector "B" terminal No. 7 (Light Green wire) and ground. If about 4 volts is indicated, check for poor connections at ABS/TCS control unit. Repair as necessary. If connections are okay, substitute known-good ABS/TCS control unit and retest system. If voltage is not as specified, repair open circuit in Light Green wire between PCM 32-pin connector "E" terminal No. 17 and ABS/TCS control unit 16-pin connector "B" terminal No. 7. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .