DTC P1457: Evaporative Emission Control System (EVAP) Leak Detected (EVAP Control Canister System)
- Disconnect vacuum hose from EVAP control canister. Connect vacuum pump to disconnected hose. Connect fused jumper wire between ground and PCM 32-pin harness connector terminal No. 6 (Red wire). Turn ignition on. Apply vacuum with to hose. If valve holds vacuum, go to next step. If valve does not hold vacuum, EVAP purge control solenoid valve is okay. Go to step 4.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect EVAP purge control solenoid valve 2-pin connector. Check continuity between ground and EVAP purge control solenoid valve 2-pin connector terminal No. 2 (Red/Yellow wire). If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in wire between PCM 32-pin harness connector terminal No. 6 (Red wire) and EVAP purge control solenoid valve 2-pin harness connector terminal No. 2 (Red/Yellow wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and EVAP by-pass solenoid valve 2-pin harness connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow/Black wire). If battery voltage is present, replace EVAP purge control solenoid valve. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in Yellow/Black wire between EVAP purge control solenoid valve 2-pin harness connector and PGM-FI main relay 7-pin harness connector terminal No. 6. PGM-FI main relay is located under instrument panel, near steering column.
- Disconnect vacuum hose from EVAP 2-way valve. Connect vacuum pump to disconnected hose. Turn ignition on. Apply vacuum to hose. See Fig 1. If valve does not hold vacuum, go to next step. If valve holds vacuum, EVAP by-pass solenoid valve/EVAP 2-way valve is okay. Go to step 7.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect EVAP by-pass solenoid valve 2-pin harness connector. Check continuity between ground and EVAP by-pass solenoid valve 2-pin harness connector terminal No. 2 (Blue wire). If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, replace EVAP by-pass solenoid valve and "O" rings.
- Disconnect PCM 32-pin harness connector. Check continuity between ground and EVAP by-pass solenoid valve 2-pin harness connector terminal No. 2 (Blue wire). If continuity is present, Repair short in Blue wire between PCM 32-pin harness connector terminal No. 3 and EVAP by-pass solenoid valve 2-pin harness connector terminal No. 2. If continuity is not present, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If symptom or DTC is gone, replace original PCM.
- Disconnect vacuum hose from EVAP control canister filter. Connect vacuum pump to disconnected hose. Connect fused jumper wire between ground and PCM 32-pin harness connector terminal No. 4 (Light Green wire). Turn ignition on. Apply vacuum to hose. If valve does not hold vacuum, go to next step. If valve holds vacuum, EVAP control canister vent shut valve is okay. Go to step 10.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect EVAP control canister vent shut valve 2-pin harness connector. Check continuity between ground and EVAP control canister vent shut valve 2-pin harness connector terminal No. 1 (Light Green wire). If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in Light Green wire between PCM 32-pin harness connector terminal No. 4 and EVAP control canister vent shut valve 2-pin harness connector terminal No. 1.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and EVAP control canister vent shut valve 2-pin harness connector terminal No. 2 (Black/Yellow wire). If battery voltage is present, replace EVAP control canister vent shut valve and "O" ring. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in Black/Yellow wire between EVAP control canister vent shut valve 2-pin harness connector terminal No. 2 and Under dash fuse/relay box 18-pin harness connector terminal No. 12.
- Turn ignition off. Connect two "T" fittings into hose from EVAP control canister to EVAP 2-way valve. Connect fuel tank pressure sensor to one "T" fitting and vacuum pump to other "T" fitting. See Fig 2. Remove vent hose from EVAP control canister vent shut valve and cap port to seal fresh air vent on EVAP control canister. See Fig 3.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between PCM 32-pin harness connector terminal No. 29 (Light Green wire) and PCM 31-pin harness connector terminal No. 18 (Green/Blue wire) while slowly pumping vacuum pump every 1-2 seconds. Continue to pump vacuum until voltage drops to about 1.5 volts. Observe voltage for 20 seconds. If voltage does not drop to 1.5 volts and hold for at least 20 seconds, go to next step. If voltage drops to 1.5 volts and holds for at least 20 seconds, check EVAP control canister vent shut valve line and connections.NOTE: Ensure engine coolant temperature is greater than 95°F (35°C), and that vacuum pump has no leak.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ORVR vent line hose from EVAP control canister and cap port. See Fig 4. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between PCM 32-pin harness connector terminal No. 29 (Light Green wire) and PCM 31-pin harness connector terminal No. 18 (Green/Blue wire) while slowly pumping vacuum pump every 1-2 seconds. Slowly pump vacuum pump every 1-2 seconds. Continue to pump vacuum until voltage drops to about 1.5 volts. Observe voltage for 20 seconds. If voltage does not drop to 1.5 volts and hold for at least 20 seconds, go to next step. If voltage drops to 1.5 volts and holds for at least 20 seconds, check ORVR vent line and connections.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect purge line hose from EVAP control canister and cap port. See Fig 5. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between PCM 32-pin harness connector terminal No. 29 (Light Green wire) and PCM 31-pin harness connector terminal No. 18 (Green/Blue wire) while slowly pumping vacuum pump every 1-2 seconds. Continue to pump vacuum until voltage drops to about 1.5 volts. Observe voltage for 20 seconds. If voltage drops to 1.5 volts and holds for at least 20 seconds, check EVAP control canister vent shut valve line and connections. See EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM under EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. If voltage does not drop to 1.5 volts and hold for at least 20 seconds, replace EVAP control canister.NOTE: Ensure engine coolant temperature is greater than 95°F (35°C), and that vacuum pump has no leak.