DTC P0340, DTC P0341, DTC P0365 Or DTC P0366 (3.2CL M/T Only)
Code Definition
- DTC P0340: Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Malfunction
- DTC P0341: Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Range/Performance Problem Interruption
- DTC P0365: Camshaft Position Sensor "B" Circuit Malfunction
- DTC P0366: Camshaft Position Sensor "B" Range/Performance Problem Interruption
- Perform PCM reset procedure. See PCM RESET PROCEDURE/CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Start engine. If DTCs P0340, P0341, P0365 or P0366 reset, go to next step. If DTCs do not reset, problem is intermittent. System is okay at this time. Check for poor connection(s) or loose wire(s) between Camshaft Position (CMP) sensors "A" and/or "B" ("A/B") and PCM. Repair as necessary.
- Turn ignition switch off. Disconnect CMP sensor "A/B" 3-pin harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and CMP sensor "A/B" 3-pin connector terminal No. 3. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in wire between CMP sensor A/B connector terminal No. 3 and PCM.
- Measure voltage between ground and CMP sensor "A" 3-pin connector terminal No. 1 (Green wire). Measure voltage between ground and CMP sensor "B" 3-pin connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow wire). If 5 volts is present, go to next step. If 5 volts is not present, go to step 6 .
- Measure voltage between CMP sensor "A/B" 3-pin connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in wire between CMP sensor "A/B" and G101.
- Substitute a known-good CMP sensor "A/B" and recheck for DTCs. If DTCs P0340, P0341, P0365 or P0366 reset, substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If symptom or DTC goes away, replace original PCM. If DTCs P0340, P0341, P0365 or P0366 are not reset, Replace the original CMP sensor "A/B".
- Measure voltage between ground and PCM 31-pin "A" harness connector terminal No. 10 (Yellow wire - CMP sensor "B"). Measure voltage between ground and PCM 31-pin "A" harness connector terminal No. 11 (Green wire - CMP sensor "A"). If 5 volts is present, repair open in wire between PCM and CMP sensor "A/B". If 5 volts is not present, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 31-pin "A" harness connector. Check for continuity between ground and PCM 31-pin "A" harness connector terminal No. 10 (Yellow wire - CMP sensor "B"). Check for continuity between ground and PCM 31-pin "A" harness connector terminal No. 11 (Green wire - CMP sensor "A"). If there is continuity, repair short in wire between PCM and CMP sensor "A/B". If there is no continuity, substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If symptom or DTC goes away, replace original PCM.