DTC 2-1: OnStar Control Unit Lost Communication With SRS Unit (Collision Detection Signal Error)
NOTE:
Check battery charge and condition, and check connector for loose or poor connection and pinfits.
- Delete all DTCs from the OnStar control unit (see HOW TO DELETE THE DTC ).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back to ON (II).
- Enter the self-diagnostic mode and check for the DTCs.
Is DTC 2-1 indicated?
- YES - Go to step 4.
- NO - Intermittent failure. The system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Check the SRS indicator.
Does the SRS indicator come on and stay on?
- YES - Go to SRS troubleshooting (see PRECAUTIONS AND PROCEDURES ).
- NO - Go to step 5.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the OnStar control unit connector A (22P).
- Disconnect the SRS unit connector A (28P).
- Check for continuity between the OnStar control unit connector A (22P) No. 14 terminal and body ground.Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between OnStar Control Unit Connector A (22P) No. 14 Terminal And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair a short to ground in the wire.
- NO - Go to step 9.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between the OnStar control unit connector A (22P) No. 14 terminal and body ground.Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between OnStar Control Unit Connector A (22P) No. 14 Terminal And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there more than 0.1 V?
- YES - Repair a short to power in the wire.
- NO - Go to step 11.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Check for continuity between the OnStar control unit connector A (22P) No. 14 terminal and SRS unit connector A (28P) No. 21 terminal.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Replace the SRS unit. If the problem does not go away, replace the OnStar unit.
- NO - Repair an open in the wire.