LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Acura >> 2004 >> RSX Base, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Anti-Theft Systems >> Keyless/Power Door Lock System >> Control Unit Input Test
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Control Unit Input Test

  1. Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex control system (see TROUBLESHOOTING ).
  2. Remove the driver's dashboard lower cover (see DRIVER'S DASHBOARD LOWER COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  3. Disconnect the under-dash fuse/relay box connectors.
    NOTE: All connectors are wire side of female terminals.
    Fig 1: Identifying Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connectors
    G03653214Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals are OK, go to step 5.
  5. With the connector still disconnected, make these input tests at the connector.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
      POSSIBLE CAUSE

      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained
      J4 BLK Under all conditions Check for continuity to ground:
      There should be continuity.
      • Poor ground(G301)
      • An open in the wire
      J2 WHT/RED Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. 9 (7.5 A) fuse in the underhood fuse/relay box
      • An open in the wire
      J7 WHT Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. 16 (15 A) fuse in the underhood fuse/relay box
      • An open in the wire
      F7 BLU/RED Under all conditions Attach to ground:
      The headlights should come on.
      • Blown No. 15 or 17 (20 A) fuse in the underhood fuse/relay box
      • Faulty headlight relay 1 or 2
      • An open in the wire
      J6 ORN Under all conditions Attach to ground:
      The horn should sound.
      • Faulty horn relay
      • Faulty horn
      • An open in the wire
      K2 BLU/ORN Under all conditions Check for continuity between the K2 terminal and keyless receiver unit 5P connector No. 2 terminal with the 5P connector disconnected:
      There should be continuity.
      An open in the wire
      M7 YEL/BLK Connect J7 terminal to M7 (M9) terminal, and M9 (M7) terminal to J4 terminal Check actuator operation:
      The driver's door lock actuator should lock (unlock).
      • Blown No. 16 (15 A) fuse in the underhood fuse/relay box
      • Faulty driver's door lock actuator
      • An open in the wire
      M9 YEL/GRN
      M6 YEL/GRN Connect J7 terminal to M6 (M8) terminal, and M8 (M6) terminal to J4 terminal Check actuator operation:
      The passenger's door lock actuator should lock (unlock).
      • Blown No. 16 (15 A) fuse in the underhood fuse/relay box
      • Faulty passenger's door lock actuator
      • An open in the wire
      M8 YEL
      P16 YEL Connect J7 terminal to P17 (P16) terminal, and P16 (P17) terminal to J4 terminal Check actuator operation:
      The hatch lock actuator should lock (unlock).
      • Blown No. 16 (15 A) fuse in the underhood fuse/relay box
      • Faulty hatch lock actuator
      • An open in the wire
      P17 YEL/BLK
  6. Reconnect all connectors to the under-dash fuse/relay box, and make these input tests at the appropriate connectors on the under-dash fuse/relay box.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, the multiplex control unit must be faulty, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box assembly.
      POSSIBLE CAUSE

      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained
      C11 BLU Under all conditions Attach to ground:
      The parking side marker, license plate lights, and taillights should come on.
      • Blown No. 2 (15 A) fuse in the underhood fuse/relay box
      • Faulty taillight relay
      • Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
      • An open in the wire
      Q3 GRN Driver's door open Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be 1 V or less.
      • Faulty driver's door switch
      • An open in the wire
      Driver's door closed Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be 5 V or more.
      • Faulty driver's door switch
      • Short to ground
      Q4 LT GRN/RED Passenger's door open Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be 1 V or less.
      • Faulty passenger's door switch
      • An open in the wire
      Passenger's door closed Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be 5 V or more.
      • Faulty passenger's door switch
      • Short to ground
      P18 RED Hatch open Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be 1 V or less.
      • Faulty hatch latch switch
      • An open in the wire
      Hatch closed Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be 5 V or more.
      • Faulty hatch latch switch
      • Short to ground
      X5 RED/WHT Ignition key inserted into the ignition switch Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be 1 V or less.
      • Poor ground (G401)
      • Faulty ignition key switch
      • An open in the wire
      Ignition key removed from the ignition switch Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be 5 V or more.
      • Faulty ignition key switch
      • Short to ground
      Y7 WHT/BLK Driver's door lock knob switch in UNLOCKED position Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be 1 V or less.
      • Poor ground (G401)
      • Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
      • An open in the wire
      Driver's door lock knob switch in LOCKED position Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be 5 V or more.
      • Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
      • Short to ground
      Y8 YEL/RED Driver's door lock knob switch in LOCKED position Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be 1 V or less.
      • Poor ground (G401)
      • Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
      • An open in the wire
      Driver's door lock knob switch in UNLOCKED position Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be 5 V or more.
      • Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
      • Short to ground
      Y10 WHT/GRN Driver's or passenger's door lock switch in UNLOCKED position Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be 1 V or less.
      • Poor ground (G401, G402)
      • Faulty driver's or passenger's door lock switch
      • An open in the wire
      Driver's or passenger's door lock switch in neutral or LOCKED position Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be 5 V or more.
      • Faulty driver's or passenger's door lock switch
      • Short to ground
      Y12 WHT/BLU Driver's or passenger's door lock switch in LOCKED position Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be 1 V or less.
      • Poor ground (G401, G402)
      • Faulty driver's or passenger's door lock switch
      • An open in the wire
      Driver's or passenger's door lock switch in neutral or UNLOCKED position Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more.
      • Faulty driver's or passenger's door lock switch
      • Short to ground