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Home >> Acura >> 2004 >> TSX Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 1 (Automatic Transmission) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC P0705: Short in Transmission Range Switch Circuit (Multiple Shift-position Input)
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DTC P0705: Short in Transmission Range Switch Circuit (Multiple Shift-position Input)

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
NOTE:
  • Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review General Troubleshooting Information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION  ).
  • This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. With the brake pedal pressed, move the shift lever through all positions. Stop for at least 1 second in each position.
  5. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0705 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

    Does the screen indicate FAILED? 

    YES  - Go to step 6.

    NO  - If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for intermittent short to body ground in the wires between the transmission range switch and the PCM. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step  3.

  6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  7. Inspect the transmission range switch (see TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH TEST  ).

    Is the switch OK? 

    YES  - Go to step 8.

    NO  - Replace the transmission range switch (see TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH REPLACEMENT  ), then go to step  52.

  8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  9. Shift to any position other than P.
  10. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals D6 and A9.
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between PCM Connector Terminals D6 And A9
    G05491211Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    YES  - Go to step  17.

    NO  - Go to step 11.

  11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  12. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  13. Disconnect PCM connector D (17P).
  14. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal D6 and body ground.
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal D6 And Body Ground
    G05491212Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal D6 and the transmission range switch, then go to step  52.

    NO  - Go to step 15.

  15. Disconnect PCM connector A (31P).
  16. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A8 and body ground, and between PCM connector terminal A9 and body ground.
    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A8 And A9 Body Ground
    G05491213Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step  59.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminals A8, A9, and ground (G101), or repair poor ground (G101), then go to step  52.

  17. Shift the shift lever to any position other than R.
  18. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals D5 and A9.
    Fig 4: Measuring Voltage Between PCM Connector Terminals D5 And A9
    G05491214Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    YES  - Go to step  23.

    NO  - Go to step 19.

  19. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  20. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  21. Disconnect PCM connector D (17P).
  22. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal D5 and body ground.
    Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal D5 And Body Ground
    G05491215Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal D5 and the transmission range switch, then go to step  52.

    NO  - Go to step  59.

  23. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals C12 and A9
    Fig 6: Measuring Voltage Between PCM Connector Terminals C12 And A9
    G05491216Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    YES  - Go to step  28.

    NO  - Go to step 24.

  24. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  25. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  26. Disconnect PCM connector C (22P).
  27. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C12 and body ground.
    Fig 7: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal C12 And Body Ground
    G05491217Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal C12 and the transmission range switch, then go to step  52.

    NO  - Go to step  59.

  28. Shift the shift lever to any position other than N.
  29. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals C20 and A9.
    Fig 8: Measuring Voltage Between PCM Connector Terminals C20 And A9
    G05491218Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    YES  - Go to step  34.

    NO  - Go to step 30.

  30. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  31. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  32. Disconnect PCM connector C (22P).
  33. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C20 and body ground.
    Fig 9: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal C20 And Body Ground
    G05491219Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal C20 and the transmission range switch, then go to step  52.

    NO  - Go to step  59.

  34. Shift the shift lever to any position other than D.
  35. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals C17 and A9.
    Fig 10: Measuring Voltage Between PCM Connector Terminals C17 And A9
    G05491220Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    YES  - Go to step  40.

    NO  - Go to step 36.

  36. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  37. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  38. Disconnect PCM connector C (22P).
  39. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C17 and body ground.
    Fig 11: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal C17 And Body Ground
    G05491221Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal C17 and the transmission range switch, then go to step  52.

    NO  - Go to step  59.

  40. Shift the shift lever to any position other than D3.
  41. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals C9 and A9.
    Fig 12: Measuring Voltage Between PCM Connector Terminals C9 And A9
    G05491222Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    YES  - Go to step  46.

    NO  - Go to step 42.

  42. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  43. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  44. Disconnect PCM connector C (22P).
  45. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C9 and body ground.
    Fig 13: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal C9 And Body Ground
    G05491223Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal C9 and the transmission range switch, then go to step  52.

    NO  - Go to step  59.

  46. Shift the shift lever to any position other than D or D3.
  47. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals C18 and A9.
    Fig 14: Measuring Voltage Between PCM Connector Terminals C18 And A9
    G05491224Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    YES  - Go to step  59.

    NO  - Go to step 48.

  48. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  49. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  50. Disconnect PCM connector C (22P).
  51. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C18 and body ground.
    Fig 15: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal C18 And Body Ground
    G05491225Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal C18 and the transmission range switch, then go to step 52.

    NO  - Go to step  59.

  52. Reconnect all connectors.
  53. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  54. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  55. Start the engine.
  56. With the brake pedal pressed, move the shift lever through all positions. Stop for at least 1 second in each position.
  57. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P0705 indicated? 

    YES  - Check for intermittent short to body ground in the wire between the transmission range switch and the PCM, then go to step  1.

    NO  - Go to step 58.

  58. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0705 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

    Does the screen indicate PASSED? 

    YES  - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs were indicated in step  57, go to the INDICATED DTC'S TROUBLESHOOTING .

    NO  - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for intermittent short to body ground in the wire between the transmission range switch and the PCM, then go to step  1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step  55.

  59. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE PCM  ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM  ).
  60. Start the engine.
  61. With the brake pedal pressed, move the shift lever through all positions. Stop for at least 1 second in each position.
  62. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P0705 indicated? 

    YES  - Check for intermittent short to body ground in the wire between the transmission range switch and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM  ), then go to step  60. If the PCM was substituted, go to step  1.

    NO  - Go to step 63.

  63. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0705 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

    Does the screen indicate PASSED? 

    YES  - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM; '04-05 models (see '04-05 MODELS ), '06-08 models (see '06-08 MODELS ). If any other DTCs were indicated in step  62, go to the INDICATED DTC'S TROUBLESHOOTING .

    NO  - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for intermittent short to body ground in the wire between the transmission range switch and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM  ), then go to step  60. If the PCM was substituted, go to step  1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step  60.