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Rear Mode Control Motor Circuit Troubleshooting

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2009 Acura MDX, 2008 Acura MDX, and 2007 Acura MDX. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Check the No. 30(10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/ relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    YES  - Go to step 2.

    NO  - Replace the fuse, and recheck. If the fuse blows again, check for a short in the No. 30 (10 A) fuse circuit.

  2. Disconnect the rear mode control motor 7P connector.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  4. Measure the voltage between the rear mode control motor 7P connector No. 1 terminal and body ground.
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Rear Mode Control Motor 7P Connector No. 1 Terminal And Body Ground
    G05487660Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Go to step 5.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the No. 30 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the rear mode control motor.

  5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  6. Test the rear mode control motor (see REAR MODE CONTROL MOTOR TEST ).

    Is the rear mode control motor OK? 

    YES  - Go to step 7.

    NO  - Replace the rear mode control motor (see REAR MODE CONTROL MOTOR TEST ), or repair the rear mode control linkage or door.

  7. Disconnect climate control unit connector B (14P).
  8. Check for continuity between body ground and climate control unit connector B (14P) No. 3 and No. 4 terminals individually.
    Fig 2: Identifying Continuity Between Body Ground And Climate Control Unit Connector B (14P) No. 3 And No. 4 Terminals
    G05487661Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair short to body ground in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the rear mode control motor.

    NO  - Go to step 9.

  9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check the same terminals for voltage to body ground.
    Fig 3: Identifying Same Terminals For Voltage To Body Ground
    G05487662Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there any voltage? 

    YES  - Repair short to power in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the rear mode control motor. This short may also damage the climate control unit. Repair the short to power before replacing the climate control unit.

    NO  - Go to step 10.

  10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  11. Check for continuity between the following terminals of climate control unit connector B (14P) and the rear mode control motor 7P connector.
    14P 7P
    No. 3 No. 5
    No. 4 No. 7
    Fig 4: Identifying Continuity Between Climate Control Unit B (14P) And Rear Mode Control Motor 7P Connector Terminals
    G05487663Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Check for loose wires or poor connections at climate control unit connector B (14P) and at the rear mode control motor 7P connector. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/ indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the rear mode control motor.