Control Unit Input Test: MICU
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ).
- Disconnect the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors.NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
- With the connectors still disconnected, make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
POSSIBLE CAUSE REFERENCE CHARTCavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained P8 PNK Under all conditions Attach to ground: The driver's and front passenger's foot lights should come on. - Blown No. 6 (7.5A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty foot light
- An open in the wire
H14 ORN Under all conditions Attach to ground: The ignition key light should come on. - Blown No. 7 (10A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty ignition key light
- An open in the wire
W4 PNK Interior lights switch in DOOR position Attach to ground: The individual map lights should come on. - Blown No. 6 (7.5A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty map light
- Faulty roof console
- An open in the wire
- Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, the MICU must be faulty, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (see DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
POSSIBLE CAUSE REFERENCE CHARTCavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained P1 BRN Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.5 V. - Poor ground(G502)
- An open in the wire
E9 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.5 V. - Poor ground (G601)
- An open in the wire
H9 BLK DRIVER'S MPCS UNIT
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the driver's door panel (see FRONT DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect driver's MPCS unit connector A (40P).
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 11.
- With the connector still disconnected, make these input tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 12.
POSSIBLE CAUSE REFERENCE CHARTCavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained A8 GRY Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector H (14P) and power window master switch 6P connector disconnected Check for continuity between the A8 terminal and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector H (14P) No. 4 terminal: There should be continuity. An open in the wire Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. A short to ground in the wire - Reconnect the connector to the driver's MPCS unit, turn the ignition switch ON (II), and make these tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 13.
POSSIBLE CAUSE REFERENCE CHARTCavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained A7 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 15 (40A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- Blown No. 7 (10A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
A3 GRN Driver's door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Faulty driver's door switch
- An open in the wire
Driver's door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. - Faulty driver's door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
A21 BLU Driver's door key cylinder in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
- An open in the wire
Driver's door key cylinder in neutral or LOCK Measure the voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. - Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
- A short to ground in the wire
FRONT PASSENGER'S MPCS UNIT
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the front passenger's door panel (see FRONT DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect front passenger's MPCS unit connector A (28P).
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 17.
- With the connector still disconnected, make these input tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 18.
POSSIBLE CAUSE REFERENCE CHARTCavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained A4 GRY Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector X (39P) and right rear power window switch 14P connector disconnected Check for continuity between the A4 terminal and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector X (39P) No. 15 terminal: There should be continuity. - Faulty passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. - Faulty passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box
- A short to ground in the wire
- Reconnect the connector to the front passenger's MPCS unit, and make these input tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 19.
POSSIBLE CAUSE REFERENCE CHARTCavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained A2 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 15 (40A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- Blown No. 7 (10A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
A28 LT GRN Front passenger's door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Faulty front passenger's door switch
- An open in the wire
Front passenger's door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. - Faulty front passenger's door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
LEFT REAR POWER WINDOW SWITCH
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the left rear power window switch (see POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect the 14P connector from the left rear power window switch.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 23.
- With the connector still disconnected, make these input tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 24.
POSSIBLE CAUSE REFERENCE CHARTCavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 11(1) WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 6 (7.5A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
13(1) LT BLU Left rear door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Faulty left rear door switch
- An open in the wire
Left rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. - Faulty left rear door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
2 GRY Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector J (21P) disconnected Check for continuity between the No. 2 terminal and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector J (21P) No. 1 terminal: There should be continuity. An open in the wire Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. A short to ground in the wire (1) Reconnect the left rear power window switch 14P connector. RIGHT REAR POWER WINDOW SWITCH
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the right rear power window switch (see POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect the 14P connector from the right rear power window switch.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 28.
- With the connector still disconnected, make these input tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 29.
POSSIBLE CAUSE REFERENCE CHARTCavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 11(1) WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 15 (40A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- Blown No. 6 (7.5A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
13(1) LT BLU Right rear door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Faulty right rear door switch
- An open in the wire
Right rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. - Faulty right rear door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
2 GRY Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector X (39P) and passenger's MPCS unit connector A (28P) disconnected Check for continuity between the No. 2 terminal and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector X (39P) No. 15 terminal: There should be continuity. - Faulty passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. - Faulty passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box
- A short to ground in the wire
(1) Reconnect the right rear power window switch 14P connector. - If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the MICU). If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.