Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode 1 and Test Mode 2 (without the HDS)
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Acura TL and 2007 Acura TL. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Test Mode 1
Perform this diagnosis if the HDS is not available.
- Check the No. 7 (7.5 A) fuse and No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Are the fuses OK?
YES -Go to step 2.
NO -Find and repair the cause of the blown fuse.
- Remove the left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and move the interior light switch in middle position.
- Connect the MPCS service connector (A) to the MICU service check connector (B) in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Wait 5 seconds, and watch the map lights. When the system enters Mode 1, the front and rear map lights will flash quickly once, and a double beep will be heard.
- If there is a DTC, the map lights and ignition key light will blink, pause, then repeat the DTC as long as the ignition switch ON (II).
Is there a repeating DTC?
YES -Count the blinks, then go to step 7.
NO -Go to step 8.
- About 1 second after you go into Test Mode 1, the map lights will indicate the DTC, and repeat it every 3 seconds. If there is more than one DTC, the system will indicate them in ascending order, beginning from the DTC with the lowest numerical value. Troubleshoot the DTCs as indicated below:
- DTC 2,3, 4 and 5 simultaneously: Check for an open in the BLU wire between multiplex integrated control unit D11 and relay control module K7, BRN/BLK wire between multiplex integrated control unit J4 and door multiplex control unit A5, LT GRN wire between multiplex integrated control unit X27 and combination switch control unit No. 4 and automatic lighting control unit No. 4, BRN/YEL wire between multiplex integrated control unit N28 and gauge control module B11. If the wire is OK, substitute a known-good under-dash fuse/relay box (multiplex integrated control unit), under-hood fuse/relay box, power window master switch, wiper/washer switch and gauge one at a time, in that order, and recheck for the DTCs after each substitution.
- DTC 1 only: Go to MICU input test (see MICU INPUT TEST ).
- DTC 2 only (no other DTCs present): Go to the RELAY CONTROL MODULE INPUT TEST . If all inputs are OK, substitute a known-good relay control module and then a MICU, one at a time, and then check for DTCs. If a DTC recurs after a substitution, replace that unit.
- DTC 3 only (no other DTCs present): Go to the DOOR MULTIPLEX CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST . If all inputs are OK, substitute a known-good door multiplex control unit and then a MICU, one at a time, and then check for DTCs. If a DTC recurs after a substitution, replace that unit.
- DTC 4 only (no other DTCs present): Go to the COMBINATION SWITCH CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST . If all inputs are OK, substitute a known-good wiper/ washer switch and then a MICU, one at a time, and then check for DTCs. If a DTC recurs after a substitution, replace that unit.
- DTC 5 only (no other DTCs present): Go to the GAUGE CONTROL MODULE INPUT TEST . If all inputs are OK, substitute a known-good gauge control module and then a MICU, one at a time, and then check for DTCs. If a DTC recurs after a substitution, replace that unit.
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING CHARTDTC Cause 1 The MICU cannot receive signals from the BUS communication line. 2 The MICU cannot receive signals from the relay control module communication line. 3 The MICU cannot receive signals from the power window communication line. 4 The MICU cannot receive signals from the combination switch communication line. 5 The MICU cannot receive signals from the gauge control module. - Check for B-CAN DTCs indicated by the gauge control module while still in Test Mode 1 (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE DTC DISPLAY
).
Are any DTCs indicated?
YES -Go to step 9.
NO -Go to step 11.
- Record all DTCs and sort them by type.
- Troubleshoot the DTCs in these order:
- Battery voltage DTCs
- Internal error DTCs
- Loss of communication DTCs (begin with the lowest number first; for example, if B1006 and B1059 are retrieved, troubleshoot B1006 first)
- Signal error DTCs
Test Mode 2
- Remove the MPCS service connector from the under-dash fuse/relay box socket for 5-10 seconds, then re-insert it to enter Test Mode 2. When the system enters Test Mode 2, the front and rear map lights will flash two times quickly.NOTE: If the MPCS service connector is disconnected for too short or too long of a time, or the ignition switch is turned OFF, the system will return to Test Mode 1.
- In the table below is a list of circuits that can be checked in Test Mode 2. Operate the switch that is most closely related to the problem. If the circuit is OK, the map lights will blink once. If the circuit is faulty, there will be no indication.
MICU
MICU ITEM CHARTItem Driver's door switch (OPEN) Front passenger's door switch (OPEN) Left rear door switch (OPEN) Right rear door switch (OPEN) Trunk lid latch switch (OPEN) Front passenger's door lock knob switch (UNLOCK)(1) Left rear door lock knob switch (UNLOCK)(1) Right rear door lock knob switch (UNLOCK)(1) Audio-HVAC display module security ground (disconnected) Driver's seat belt buckle switch (unbuckled) Brake pedal position switch (ON; brake pedal pressed) Passenger's door lock switch (LOCK/UNLOCK) (1) The front passenger's and rear door lock knob switches must be in the locked position when beginning the test. RELAY CONTROL MODULE
RELAY CONTROL MODULE CHARTItem Windshield wiper switch (AUTO STOP/PARK) Hood switch (open) A/C pressure switch/thermal protector (A/C ON) COMBINATION SWITCH CONTROL UNIT
COMBINATION SWITCH CONTROL UNIT REFERENCEItem Turn signal switch (LEFT) Turn signal switch (RIGHT) Combination light switch (ON; each position) Dimmer switch (ON) Passing switch (ON) Windshield wiper switch (ON) Intermittent wiper dwell timer Windshield washer switch (ON) POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH (DOOR MULTIPLEX CONTROL UNIT)
POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH REFERENCEItem Power window master switch (Driver's window UP) Power window master switch (Driver's window DOWN) Power window master switch (Driver's window AUTO UP) Power window master switch (Driver's window AUTO DOWN) Power window master switch (Front passenger's window UP) Power window master switch (Front passenger's window DOWN) Power window master switch (Left rear window UP) Power window master switch (Left rear window DOWN) Power window master switch (Right rear window UP) Power window master switch (Right rear window DOWN) Driver's door key cylinder switch(1) (LOCK) Driver's door key cylinder switch(1) (UNLOCK) Driver's door lock switch (LOCK) Driver's door lock switch (UNLOCK) Driver's door lock knob switch (LOCK) Driver's door lock knob switch (UNLOCK) Driver's position memory switches (1, 2, memo) Passenger's power window switch Passenger's power window switch (UP) Passenger's power window switch (DOWN) Passenger's power window switch (AUTO UP) Passenger's power window switch (AUTO DOWN) (1) A second key is necessary to check the key cylinder inputs. Be sure to rotate the key cylinder switch two times to each position (lock and lock, unlock and unlock) to ensure the door lock knob switch is in the appropriate position. GAUGE CONTROL MODULE
GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REFERENCEItem Parking brake switch (ON; parking brake applied) Cruise control main SET/RESUME/CANCEL switch (ON; switch pressed) Transmission range switch (P, R, N, D) Washer fluid level switch (fluid removed) (Canada) Brake fluid level switch (fluid removed) Illumination control switches (+, -, MAX) MID switches (Select/Reset, < INFO, INFO >) POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT
POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT REFERENCEItem Power seat slide switch (Forward, Backward) Power seat front up-down switch (UP, Down) Power seat rear up-down switch (UP, Down) Power seat recline switch (Forward, Recline) POWER MIRROR CONTROL UNIT
POWER MIRROR CONTROL UNIT REFERENCEItem Mirror select switch (Left, Center, Right) Mirror switch (Left, Right, Up, Down) Does the map lights indicate proper switch operation?
YES -Go to function and input test for the system related to the failure.
NO -Repair the open, short, or replace the faulty switch.