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Home >> Acura >> 2005 >> TL Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> PGM-FI System >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC U0073, U0155: F-CAN Malfunction (BUS-OFF) (2006 Model); F-CAN Malfunction (Gauge Control Module-ECM/PCM) (2006 Model)
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DTC U0073, U0155: F-CAN Malfunction (BUS-OFF) (2006 Model); F-CAN Malfunction (Gauge Control Module-ECM/PCM) (2006 Model)

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC U0073 and/or U0155 indicated? 

    1. YES  - Go to step  4.
    2. NO  - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the TPMS control unit, the navigation unit, and the ECM/PCM.
  4. Check for DTCs in the body electrical system DTCs menu with the HDS.

    Is DTC B1168, B1169, and/or B1178 indicated? 

    1. YES  - Go to step  5.
    2. NO  - Do the gauge self-diagnostic function (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ).
  5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  6. Remove the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
  7. Disconnect the gauge control module 30P connector.
  8. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
  9. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
  10. If equipped with navigation system, disconnect the navigation unit 20P connector.
  11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  12. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
  13. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminals E15, E26, and body ground individually.
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminals E15, E26 & Body Ground
    G03659435Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  - Repair short in the wire between the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the TPMS control unit, the navigation unit, and the ECM/PCM (E15 (E26)*), then go to step  18.
    2. NO  - Go to step  14.
  14. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminals E15 and E26.
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminals E15 & E26
    G03659436Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM E15 (CANL line) and E26 (CANL line), then go to step  18.
    2. NO  - Go to step  15.
  15. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E15 and these connector terminals:
    ECM/PCM CONNECTOR TERMINAL SPECIFICATION

    Connector Terminal
    Gauge control module 30P No. 13 (WHT)
    VSA modulator-control unit 47P No. 14 (WHT)
    Navigation unit 20P No. 8 (WHT)
    TPMS control unit 20P No. 19 (WHT)

    Is there continuity between the ECM/PCM terminal and each of the terminals in the table? 

    1. YES  - Go to step  16.
    2. NO  - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM and the appropriate connector, then go to step  18.
  16. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E26 and these connector terminals:
    ECM/PCM CONNECTOR TERMINAL SPECIFICATION

    Connector Terminal
    Gauge control module 30P No. 14 (RED)
    VSA modulator-control unit 47 P No. 30 (RED)
    Navigation unit 20P No. 18 (RED)
    TPMS control unit 20P No. 10 (RED)

    Is there continuity between the ECM/PCM terminal and each of the terminals in the table? 

    1. YES  - Go to step  17.
    2. NO  - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM and the appropriate connector, then go to step  18.
  17. Using the PGM-FI, VSA, TPMS, AND BODY ELECTRICAL SPECIFICATION  , select the row that most closely represents the combination of DTCs retrieved from the PGM-FI, VSA, TPMS, and Body Electrical systems: Check connections at the control module indicated in the last column. If all the connections are OK, substitute another control module. After substituting the control module, go to step  18 and recheck.
    PGM-FI, VSA, TPMS, AND BODY ELECTRICAL SPECIFICATION

    PGM-FI VSA TPMS Body Electrical Control module
    U0155 86-1 85 B1168 B1169 B1178 Gauge Control Module
    U0073 U0122 U0155 68-1 86-1 85 B1168 B1169 B1178 ECM/PCM
    U0073 U0122 U0155 68-1 86-1 85 B1168 B1178 VSA modulator-control unit
    U0073 U0155 68-1 86-1 85 B1168 B1178 TPMS control unit

    Are the DTCs still indicated? 

    1. YES  -Substitute the remaining control modules, one at time, until the DTCs are no longer present, then replace the control module that made the DTCs go away. After replacing the faulty control module, go to step  18.
    2. NO  - Replace the faulty control module, then go to step  18.
  18. Reconnect all the connectors.
  19. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  20. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
  21. Do the ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE .
  22. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

    Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? 

    1. YES  - If DTC U0073 and/or U0155 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the gauge assembly, the VSA modulator-control unit, the TPMS control unit, the navigation unit, and the ECM/PCM, then go to step  1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
    2. NO  - Troubleshooting is complete.