Control Unit Input Test
NOTE:
Make sure the ignition switch is OFF before disconnecting the underdash fuse/relay box connectors.
- Before testing the entry light control functions, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A
),
and the keyless receiver unit input test (see KEYLESS RECEIVER UNIT INPUT TEST
).
Multiplex Integrated Control Unit
- Remove the left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ).
- Disconnect the underdash fuse/relay box connectors.NOTE: All connectors are wire side of female terminals.
- Inspect the connector terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
- With the connectors still disconnected, make these input tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, the recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST - MULTIPLEX INTEGRATED CONTROL UNITCavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained P1 BLK Under all conditions Check for continuity to ground:
There should be continuity.- Poor ground (G502)
- An open in the wire
E9 BLK Under all conditions Check for continuity to ground:
There should be continuity.- Poor ground (G503, G601)
- An open in the wire
P7 WHT/BLK Under all conditions Attach to ground:
Ignition key light should come on.- Blown No. 6 (7.5 A) fuse in the underdash fuse/relay box
- Faulty ignition key light (LED)
- An open in the wire
W4 GRN/RED Interior light switch in middle (DOOR) position Attach to ground:
Front and rear map light(s) should come on.- Blown No. 6 (7.5 A) fuse in the underdash fuse/relay box
- Blown bulb
- Faulty map light
- An open in the wire
- Reconnect the connectors to the underdash fuse/relay box. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and make these input tests at the appropriate connectors on the underdash fuse/relay box.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7.
CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST - MULTIPLEX INTEGRATED CONTROL UNITCavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained E15 GRN Driver's door open Check for voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Faulty driver's door switch
- An open in the wire
Driver's door closed Check for voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.- Faulty driver's door switch
- Short to ground
H12 LT GRN/RED Front passenger's door open Check for voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Faulty front passenger's door switch
- An open in the wire
Front passenger's door closed Check for voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.- Faulty front passenger's door switch
- Short to ground
E14 GRN/YEL Left rear door open Check for voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Faulty left rear door switch
- An open in the wire
Left rear door closed Check for voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.- Faulty left rear door switch
- Short to ground
H13 GRN/WHT Right rear door open Check for voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Faulty right rear door switch
- An open in the wire
Right rear door closed Check for voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.- Faulty right rear door switch
- Short to ground
P13 RED/WHT Ignition key inserted into the ignition switch Check for voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Poor ground (G501)
- Faulty ignition key switch
- An open in the wire
Ignition switch OFF and the ignition key removed from the ignition switch Check for voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.- Faulty ignition key switch
- Short to ground
Door Multiplex Control Unit
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the driver's door panel (see FRONT DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect the 22P connector from the door multiplex control unit.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 11.
- Reconnect the connector to the door multiplex control unit. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and make these input tests at the appropriate connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, the MICU must be faulty; replace the underdash fuse/relay box.
CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST - DOOR MULTIPLEX CONTROL UNITCavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained A19 WHT/RED Driver's door key cylinder switch in LOCK Check for voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
- Poor ground (G503, G601)
- An open in the wire
- Short to ground
Driver's door key cylinder switch in the neutral position Check for voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.Driver's door key cylinder switch in UNLOCK Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. A18 WHT Driver's door key cylinder switch in UNLOCK Check for voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
- Poor ground (G503, G601)
- An open in the wire
- Short to ground
Driver's door key cylinder switch in the neutral position Check for voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.Driver's door key cylinder switch in LOCK Check for voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.