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Home >> Acura >> 2006 >> TL Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Warning Systems >> Tire Pressure Monitoring System >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC 51, 53, 55, 57: Initialization Status of TPMS Control Unit is Not-completed
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DTC 51, 53, 55, 57: Initialization Status of TPMS Control Unit is Not-completed

  1. Check the indicated location to make sure the wheel is a TPMS type with the tire pressure sensor.
    DTC TIRE LOCATION

    DTC Tire location
    51 Right-front
    53 Left-front
    55 Right-rear
    57 Left-rear

    Is a TPMS type wheel with a tire pressure sensor mounted on the vehicle? 

    1. YES  - Go to step  7.
    2. NO  - Go to step  2.
  2. Install a known-good TPMS wheel.
  3. To memorize the sensor ID, drive the vehicle above 15 mph (24 km/h) for 40 continuous seconds, or memorize the ID with the HDS (see MEMORIZING THE TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR ID ).
  4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  6. With the HDS, check the indicated tire for the normal sensor signal.
    NOTE: If not defined is shown on the HDS, turn the ignition switch OFF, rotate the tire 1/4 turn, then turn the ignition switch ON (II), and try again. If there is still no response, repeat the procedure in the previous sentence until a response is shown.
    DTC TIRE LOCATION

    DTC Tire location
    51 Right-front
    53 Left-front
    55 Right-rear
    57 Left-rear

    Is there at least one response in one full turn of the tire? 

    1. YES  - The system is OK at this time. Clear the DTC with the HDS (see HOW TO RETRIEVE DTCS ).
    2. NO  - Go to step  12.
  7. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then install a wheel with a known-good tire pressure sensor on the vehicle.
  8. To memorize the sensor ID, drive the vehicle above 15 mph (24 km/h) for 40 continuous seconds, or memorize the ID with the HDS (see MEMORIZING THE TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR ID ).
  9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  10. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  11. With the HDS, check the indicated tire for the normal sensor signal.
    NOTE: If not defined is shown on the HDS, turn the ignition switch OFF, rotate the tire 1/4 turn, then turn the ignition switch ON (II), and try again. If there is still no response, repeat the procedure in the previous sentence until a response is shown.
    DTC TIRE LOCATION

    DTC Tire location
    51 Right-front
    53 Left-front
    55 Right-rear
    57 Left-rear

    Is there a response this time? 

    1. YES  - Replace the tire pressure sensor on the customer's wheel (see TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
    2. NO  - Go to step  12.
  12. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then disconnect TPMS control unit connectors A (14P) and B (20P) and the appropriate initiator connector (3P).
    DTC TIRE LOCATION

    DTC Tire location
    51 Right-front
    53 Left-front
    55 Right-rear
    57 Left-rear
  13. Check for continuity between the appropriate terminal in TPMS control unit connector A (14P) and the corresponding terminal in the initiator connector (3P) (see table).
    DTC TPMS CONTROL UNIT AND INITIATOR NAME/TERMINAL NO.

    DTC TPMS control unit terminal No. Initiator name/terminal No.
    51 9 RIGHT-FRONT/1
    53 8 LEFT-FRONT/1
    55 11 RIGHT-REAR/1
    57 10 LEFT-REAR/1
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between TPMS Control Unit Connector A (14P) & Initiator Connector (3P) Terminals
    G03661242Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  - Go to step  14.
    2. NO  - Repair the open in the appropriate wire between the TPMS control unit and the initiator.
  14. Check for continuity between the appropriate terminal in TPMS control unit connector B (20P) and the corresponding terminal in the initiator connector (3P) (see table).
    DTC TPMS CONTROL UNIT AND INITIATOR NAME/TERMINAL NO.

    DTC TPMS control unit terminal No. Initiator name/terminal No.
    51 14 RIGHT-FRONT/3
    53 13 LEFT-FRONT/3
    55 16 RIGHT-REAR/3
    57 15 LEFT-REAR/3
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between TPMS Control Unit Connector B (20P) & Initiator Connector (3P) Terminals
    G03661243Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  - Go to step  15.
    2. NO  - Repair the open in the appropriate wire between the TPMS control unit and the initiator.
  15. Check for continuity between the appropriate terminal in TPMS control unit connector B (20P) and the corresponding terminal in the initiator connector (3P) (see table).
    DTC TPMS CONTROL UNIT AND INITIATOR NAME/TERMINAL NO.

    DTC TPMS control unit terminal No. Initiator name/terminal No.
    51 1 RIGHT-FRONT/2
    53 3 LEFT-FRONT/2
    55 2 RIGHT-REAR/2
    57 4 LEFT-REAR/2
    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between TPMS Control Unit Connector B (20P) & Initiator Connector (3P) Terminals
    G03661244Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  - Go to step  16.
    2. NO  - Repair the open in the appropriate wire between the TPMS control unit and the initiator.
  16. Check for continuity between the appropriate terminal in TPMS control unit connector B (20P) and body ground (see table).
    DTC TPMS CONTROL UNIT TERMINAL NO.

    DTC TPMS control unit terminal No.
    51 1
    53 3
    55 2
    57 4
    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between TPMS Control Unit Connector B (20P) & Body Ground
    G03661245Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  - Repair the short body ground in the appropriate wire between the TPMS control unit and the initiator.
    2. NO  - Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit and recheck.
  17. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  18. Check for power between the appropriate terminal in TPMS control unit connector B (20P) and body ground (see table).
    DTC TPMS CONTROL UNIT TERMINAL NO.

    DTC TPMS control unit terminal No.
    51 1
    53 3
    55 2
    57 4
    Fig 5: Checking Power Between TPMS Control Unit Connector B (20P) & Body Ground
    G03661246Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES  - Repair the short to power in the appropriate wire between the TPMS control unit and the initiator.