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Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Acura TL, 2010 Acura TL, and 2009 Acura TL. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

SRS components are located in this area Review the SRS component locations (see COMPONENT LOCATION INDEX ) and the precautions and procedures (see PRECAUTIONS AND PROCEDURES ) before doing repair or service

  1. Move the shift lever to P and set the parking brake
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ACC (I)
  3. Disconnect the steering lock assembly connector
  4. Check if the ignition switch can be turned to LOCK (0)

    Can the ignition switch be turned to LOCK (0)? 

    YES  -Go to step 5

    NO  -Replace the ignition key cylinder/steering lock assembly (see STEERING LOCK REPLACEMENT )

  5. Make sure the ignition switch is turned to LOCK (0)
  6. Move the shift lever out of P
  7. Check for continuity between steering lock assembly connector terminal No 3 and body ground
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between Steering Lock Assembly Connector Terminal No 3 And Body Ground
    G05988830Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short to body ground in the wire between the key interlock solenoid and the driver's MICU

    NO  -Go to step 8

  8. Remove the center console panel (see CENTER CONSOLE PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION )
  9. Disconnect the A/T shift lock solenoid/park pin switch 4P connector
  10. Check for continuity between A/T shift lock solenoid/park pin switch 4P connector terminal No 4 and body ground
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between A/T Shift Lock Solenoid/Park Pin Switch 4P Connector Terminal No 4 And Body Ground
    G05988831Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short to body ground in the wire between A/T shift lock solenoid/park pin switch 4P connector terminal No 4 and the driver's MICU

    NO  -Go to step 11

  11. Check for continuity between A/T shift lock solenoid/park pin switch 4P connector terminal No 3 and body ground
    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between A/T Shift Lock Solenoid/Park Pin Switch 4P Connector Terminal No 3 And Body Ground
    G05988832Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 12

    NO  -Repair open in the between AT shift lock solenoid/park pin switch and G403

  12. Shift the shift lever to P
  13. Check for continuity between A/T shift lock solenoid/park pin switch 4P connector terminals No 3 and No 4 Do not push the shift lever button
    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between A/T Shift Lock Solenoid/Park Pin Switch 4P Connector Terminals No 3 And No 4
    G05988833Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 14

    NO  -Replace the park pin switch (see PARK PIN SWITCH REPLACEMENT )

  14. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (33P)
  15. Check for continuity between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (33P) terminal No 4 and body ground
    Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector F (33P) Terminal No 4 And Body Ground
    G05988834Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short to ground in the wire

    NO  -Go to step 16

  16. Disconnect the transmission range switch connector
  17. Check for continuity between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (33P) terminal No 4 and transmission range switch connector terminal No. 7
    Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (33P) And Transmission Range Switch Connector Terminal
    G05988835Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 18

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the transmission range switch

  18. At the transmission range switch, check for continuity between the terminals No 6 and No 7
    Fig 7: Identifying Transmission Range Switch Connector Terminals
    G05988836Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 19

    NO  -Check the transmission range switch adjustment (see TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH REPLACEMENT ) and retest If the still no continuity, replace the transmission range switch

  19. Check for continuity between transmission range switch harness terminal No 5 and body ground

Is there continuity? 

YES  -Substitute a known-good driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and retest

NO  -Repair open in the wire between the transmission range switch and G101