Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting
SRS components are located in this area Review the SRS component locations (see COMPONENT LOCATION INDEX ) and the precautions and procedures (see PRECAUTIONS AND PROCEDURES ) before doing repair or service
- Move the shift lever to P and set the parking brake
- Turn the ignition switch to ACC (I)
- Disconnect the steering lock assembly connector
- Check if the ignition switch can be turned to LOCK (0)
Can the ignition switch be turned to LOCK (0)?
YES -Go to step 5
NO -Replace the ignition key cylinder/steering lock assembly (see STEERING LOCK REPLACEMENT )
- Make sure the ignition switch is turned to LOCK (0)
- Move the shift lever out of P
- Check for continuity between steering lock assembly connector terminal No 3 and body ground
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Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short to body ground in the wire between the key interlock solenoid and the driver's MICU
NO -Go to step 8
- Remove the center console panel (see CENTER CONSOLE PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION )
- Disconnect the A/T shift lock solenoid/park pin switch 4P connector
- Check for continuity between A/T shift lock solenoid/park pin switch 4P connector terminal No 4 and body groundFig 2: Checking Continuity Between A/T Shift Lock Solenoid/Park Pin Switch 4P Connector Terminal No 4 And Body Ground
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Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short to body ground in the wire between A/T shift lock solenoid/park pin switch 4P connector terminal No 4 and the driver's MICU
NO -Go to step 11
- Check for continuity between A/T shift lock solenoid/park pin switch 4P connector terminal No 3 and body groundFig 3: Checking Continuity Between A/T Shift Lock Solenoid/Park Pin Switch 4P Connector Terminal No 3 And Body Ground
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 12
NO -Repair open in the between AT shift lock solenoid/park pin switch and G403
- Shift the shift lever to P
- Check for continuity between A/T shift lock solenoid/park pin switch 4P connector terminals No 3 and No 4 Do not push the shift lever buttonFig 4: Checking Continuity Between A/T Shift Lock Solenoid/Park Pin Switch 4P Connector Terminals No 3 And No 4
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 14
NO -Replace the park pin switch (see PARK PIN SWITCH REPLACEMENT )
- Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (33P)
- Check for continuity between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (33P) terminal No 4 and body groundFig 5: Checking Continuity Between Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector F (33P) Terminal No 4 And Body Ground
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Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short to ground in the wire
NO -Go to step 16
- Disconnect the transmission range switch connector
- Check for continuity between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (33P) terminal No 4 and transmission range switch connector terminal No. 7Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (33P) And Transmission Range Switch Connector Terminal
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 18
NO -Repair open in the wire between the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the transmission range switch
- At the transmission range switch, check for continuity between the terminals No 6 and No 7
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 19
NO -Check the transmission range switch adjustment (see TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH REPLACEMENT ) and retest If the still no continuity, replace the transmission range switch
- Check for continuity between transmission range switch harness terminal No 5 and body ground
Is there continuity?
YES -Substitute a known-good driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and retest
NO -Repair open in the wire between the transmission range switch and G101